Schedule

Date Opponent(s) Result Earned Seed Points Opponent W-L Caption Location Transportation
8/25/22 vs opponent-logo Sisseton W 3-2 (20-25, 21-25, 25-16, 25-17, 15-10) 44 8-18

Milbank Armory Gym
8/30/22 @ opponent-logo Deuel W 3-0 (25-16, 25-16, 25-22) 41 5-18

C match @ 5:00pm

Deuel High School
9/1/22 vs opponent-logo Clark/Willow Lake W 3-1 (25-21, 23-25, 25-14, 25-15) 44 8-14

Milbank Armory Gym
9/8/22 vs opponent-logo Hamlin L 2-3 (21-25, 25-19, 25-15, 25-27, 11-15) 39 24-4

Milbank Armory Gym
9/13/22 @ opponent-logo Waubay/Summit W 3-0 (25-16, 25-11, 25-11) 41 4-19

Milbank Armory Gym
9/15/22 @ opponent-logo Florence/Henry L 0-3 (18-25, 17-25, 17-25) 39 22-7

JV at 6:00

Milbank Armory Gym
9/17/22 vs opponent-logo Herreid/Selby Area W 2-0 (25-16, 25-22) 47 19-8

Ipswich Tourney Invite

Ipswich Public School District
9/17/22 vs opponent-logo Leola/Frederick Area W 2-0 (25-18, 25-18) 47 14-14

Ipswich Tourney Invite

Ipswich Public School District
9/17/22 vs opponent-logo Aberdeen Christian W 2-0 (25-15, 25-10) 41 3-23

Ipswich Tourney Invite

Ipswich Public School District
9/17/22 vs opponent-logo Kimball/White Lake L 0-2 (23-25, 21-25) 36 19-9

Ipswich Tourney Invite

Ipswich Public School District
9/20/22 @ opponent-logo Sioux Valley L 0-3 (18-25, 14-25, 20-25) 36 18-12

Cossack Center
9/22/22 @ opponent-logo Redfield L 2-3 (25-17, 15-25, 25-27, 25-23, 10-15) 36 17-12

C-Match at 5:00, JV at 6:00 pm

Redfield Jr-Sr High School
9/24/22 vs opponent-logo Alcester-Hudson W 2-0 (25-20, 25-14) 44 10-20

Pentagon Volleyball
9/24/22 vs opponent-logo Winner W 2-1 (25-20, 20-25, 25-20) 44 10-19

Pentagon Volleyball
9/24/22 vs opponent-logo Howard L 0-2 (17-25, 22-25) 36 17-9

Pentagon Volleyball
9/24/22 vs opponent-logo Hanson W 2-1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-17) 44 10-16

Pentagon Volleyball
9/29/22 vs opponent-logo Britton-Hecla W 3-0 (25-10, 25-15, 25-21) 44 8-18

Milbank Armory Gym
10/4/22 @ opponent-logo Deubrook Area L 0-3 (17-25, 18-25, 17-25) 33 13-15

7th Grade Begins at 4pm, 8th, C, JV, Varsity

Deubrook Area High School
10/6/22 vs opponent-logo Groton Area W 3-0 (25-22, 25-16, 25-21) 44 12-14

7th/8th @ 4, C @5, JV @ 6, VARSITY @ 7:30

Milbank Armory Gym
10/11/22 vs opponent-logo Madison L 0-3 (17-25, 21-25, 22-25) 33 12-15

Milbank Armory Gym
10/13/22 @ opponent-logo Tiospa Zina W 3-2 (25-19, 24-26, 20-25, 25-14, 15-5) 44 11-16

J.H will start at 4:00 & 5:00, J.V to start at 6:00 followed by varsity match.

Tiospa Zina Tribal School
10/15/22 vs opponent-logo Beresford W 2-0 (25-11, 25-19) 44 12-19

Varsity Tournament

Milbank Armory Gym
10/15/22 vs opponent-logo Sisseton W 2-0 (26-24, 25-23) 44 8-18

Varsity Tournament

Milbank Armory Gym
10/15/22 vs opponent-logo Mobridge-Pollock L 0-2 (21-25, 20-25) 39 24-6

Varsity Tournament

Milbank Armory Gym
10/15/22 vs opponent-logo Sioux Valley L 1-2 (18-25, 25-17, 14-25) 36 18-12

Varsity Tournament

Milbank Armory Gym
10/18/22 @ opponent-logo Aberdeen Roncalli W 3-2 (14-25, 25-19, 25-18, 19-25, 15-10) 47 14-9

5:00 C, 6:00 JV, 7:30 Varsity Rolling Schedule

Aberdeen Catholic Schools
10/24/22 @ opponent-logo Great Plains Lutheran W 3-0 (25-17, 25-13, 25-17) 44 11-17

5:00 C, 6:15 JV

Great Plains Lutheran HS
10/25/22 @ opponent-logo Webster Area W 3-1 (24-26, 25-23, 25-14, 25-18) 47 14-12

Webster Armory
11/1/22 vs opponent-logo Tiospa Zina W 3-0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-16) 11-16

Class A - Region 1 Quarterfinal

Redfield Jr-Sr High School
11/3/22 vs opponent-logo Redfield L 0-3 (21-25, 21-25, 20-25) 17-12

Class A - Region 1 Semifinal

Aberdeen Catholic Schools

Seed Point Average for Milbank: 41.357

Seed Points Metrics

* Seed points awarded based on opponent's win percentage (opponent's wins divided by opponent's number of games played):
Opponent Win Percentage Points For Win Points For Loss
0.75 - 1.00 50 39
0.50 - 0.749 47 36
0.25 - 0.499 44 33
0.00 - 0.249 41 30
  • Matches against non-varsity opponents do not count towards seed points
  • Two points added for each match played against an opponent from one classification higher
  • Three points added for each match played against an opponent from two classifications higher
  • Class AA - starting with the fourth match against teams from lower classifications, two points deducted for each match played against an opponent from one classification lower and three points deducted for each match played against an opponent from two classifications lower
Privacy | Terms | © 2022 BOUND