Schedule

Print
Date Opponent(s) Result Earned Seed Points Opponent W-L Caption Location Transportation
8/26/23 vs opponent-logo New Underwood W 2-0 (25-7, 25-7) 41 4-25

Comet Fall Volleyball Tournament

Rapid City Christian School
8/26/23 @ opponent-logo Rapid City Christian L 0-2 (23-25, 20-25) 39 31-5

Comet Fall Volleyball Tournament

Rapid City Christian School
8/26/23 vs opponent-logo St. Francis Indian W 2-0 (25-10, 25-11) 41 6-24

Comet Fall Volleyball Tournament

Rapid City Christian School
8/26/23 vs opponent-logo St. Thomas More W 2-0 (25-11, 25-13) 44 15-23

RC Christian Tournament

Rapid City Christian School
8/26/23 @ opponent-logo Chadron, NE L 1-2 (19-25, 25-19, 25-21) 33 17-20

Comet Fall Volleyball Tournament

Rapid City Christian School
8/29/23 @ opponent-logo Spearfish W 3-2 (25-18, 30-32, 22-25, 25-20, 15-11) 49 16-16

Spearfish High School
9/5/23 @ opponent-logo Douglas L 2-3 (25-21, 23-25, 25-18, 22-25, 9-15) 38 18-17

C@5:00/JV@6:00/Var@7:00

Douglas High School
9/8/23 vs opponent-logo Rapid City Stevens L 1-2 (18-25, 25-22, 25-19) 35 16-22

Rapid City Volleyball Invitational

Summit Arena at The Monument
9/8/23 vs opponent-logo Hot Springs W 2-0 (25-16, 25-12) 44 13-17

Rapid City Volleyball Invitational

Summit Arena at The Monument
9/8/23 vs opponent-logo Watford City, ND W 2-1 (25-14, 21-25, 25-18) 44 10-20

Rapid City Volleyball Invitational

Summit Arena at The Monument
9/9/23 vs opponent-logo Kadoka Area W 2-0 (25-11, 25-20) 47 21-11

Rapid City Volleyball Invitational

Summit Arena at The Monument
9/9/23 vs opponent-logo Rapid City Stevens L 0-2 (11-25, 16-25) 35 16-22

Rapid City Volleyball Invitational

Summit Arena at The Monument
9/12/23 @ opponent-logo Hot Springs W 3-0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-23) 44 13-17

C@4:00/JV@5:00/Var@6:00

Case Auditorium
9/14/23 @ opponent-logo Sturgis Brown W 3-1 (20-25, 25-15, 25-13, 25-17) 43 5-25

C@5:00/JV@6:00/Var@7:00

Sturgis Brown High School West Gym
9/16/23 @ opponent-logo Jones County W 3-0 (25-14, 25-15, 25-13) 41 5-21

C/JV start at 1:00pm MT/2:00pm CST

Jones County Harrold Thune Auditorium
9/19/23 vs opponent-logo Lead-Deadwood W 3-0 (25-10, 25-10, 25-8) 41 4-26

C@5:00/JV@6:00/Var@7:00

Hill City Gym
9/21/23 @ opponent-logo Newell W 3-0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-18) 47 18-13

JV@5/ Var @ 6

Newell - Austin Auditorium
9/23/23 vs opponent-logo New Underwood W 2-0 (25-14, 25-7) 41 4-25

Belle Fourche Invite

Belle Fourche High School Gym
9/23/23 vs opponent-logo Lead-Deadwood W 2-0 (25-7, 25-15) 41 4-26

Belle Fourche Tournament

Belle Fourche High School Gym
9/23/23 vs opponent-logo Belle Fourche W 2-1 (25-16, 23-25, 17-25) 47 20-11

Belle Fourche Invite

Belle Fourche High School Gym
9/23/23 vs opponent-logo Custer W 2-0 (25-14, 25-19) 44 15-16

Belle Fourche Invite

Belle Fourche High School Gym
9/23/23 vs opponent-logo Beulah, ND W 2-0 (25-19, 25-17) 47 25-11

Belle Fourche Invite

Belle Fourche High School Gym
9/26/23 vs opponent-logo Philip W 3-2 (18-25, 17-25, 25-23, 25-7, 15-12) 47 22-10

C@5 / JV @6/ Var@7

Hill City Gym
9/28/23 @ opponent-logo Rapid City Christian L 1-3 (25-20, 21-25, 14-25, 20-25) 39 31-5

C@5:00/JV@6:00/Var@7:00

Rapid City Christian School
10/3/23 @ opponent-logo Sundance, WY W 3-1 (25-17, 21-25, 25-11, 25-13) 47 15-15

C@4:00/JV@5:00/Var@6:00

10/9/23 vs opponent-logo Mahpíya Lúta W 3-0 (25-8, 25-11, 25-13) 44 8-22

Hill City Gym
10/10/23 vs opponent-logo St. Thomas More W 3-0 (25-15, 25-21, 25-11) 44 15-23

C@5:00/JV@6:00/Var@7:00

Hill City Gym
10/12/23 vs opponent-logo Wall W 3-0 (25-7, 30-28, 25-22) 50 21-7

C@5:00/JV@6:00/Var@7:00

Hill City Gym
10/17/23 @ opponent-logo Custer W 3-0 (25-13, 25-16, 25-13) 44 15-16

C@5:00/JV@6:00/Var@7:00

Custer Armory
10/21/23 @ opponent-logo Alliance, NE W 3-1 (25-16, 26-24, 23-25, 27-25) 44 15-17

C@11/JV@12/Var@1

Alliance High School
10/24/23 vs opponent-logo Belle Fourche W 3-1 (26-24, 22-25, 25-11, 25-15) 47 20-11

C@5:00/JV@6:00/Var@7:00

Hill City Gym
10/30/23 vs opponent-logo Lead-Deadwood W 3-0 (25-8, 25-10, 25-9) 4-26

Class A - Region 8 Quarterfinal

Hill City Gym
11/2/23 vs opponent-logo Belle Fourche W 3-1 (25-14, 19-25, 25-20, 25-21) 20-11

Class A - Region 8 Semifinal

Hill City Gym
11/7/23 vs opponent-logo Dell Rapids L 0-3 (11-25, 22-25, 14-25) 23-6

Class A - SoDak 16

Chamberlain Armory

Seed Point Average for Hill City: 42.968

Seed Points Metrics

* Seed points awarded based on opponent's win percentage (opponent's wins divided by opponent's number of games played):
Opponent Win Percentage Points For Win Points For Loss
0.75 - 1.00 50 39
0.50 - 0.749 47 36
0.25 - 0.499 44 33
0.00 - 0.249 41 30
  • Matches against non-varsity opponents do not count towards seed points
  • Two points added for each match played against an opponent from one classification higher
  • Three points added for each match played against an opponent from two classifications higher
  • Class AA teams will be deducted two points for each contest against an opponent from one classification lower and three points for a each contest against an opponent from two classifications lower starting with the fourth such game against opponent from a lower classification
Privacy | Terms | © 2024 BOUND