Schedule

Print
Date Opponent(s) Result Earned Seed Points Opponent W-L Caption Location Transportation
8/26/21 @ opponent-logo Colman-Egan L 1-3 (23-25, 25-19, 20-25, 15-25) 39 22-7

Colman-Egan Area School
8/28/21 @ opponent-logo Flandreau W 2-0 (25-18, 25-11) 41 6-20

Alpha IV Tournament

Flandreau Elementary School
8/28/21 vs opponent-logo Oldham-Ramona/Rutland W 2-0 (25-17, 25-11) 47 14-14

Flandreau Elementary School
8/28/21 vs opponent-logo Tri-Valley W 2-0 (25-14, 25-18) 41 1-22

Flandreau Elementary School
8/31/21 vs opponent-logo Beresford W 3-0 (25-13, 25-18, 25-22) 44 9-21

Baltic High School
9/2/21 @ opponent-logo Garretson L 0-3 (10-25, 9-25, 11-25) 39 24-1

Garretson High School
9/7/21 vs opponent-logo Chester L 0-3 (23-25, 22-25, 19-25) 39 23-5

jv game starts at 6pm; C at 5pm; jh at 4pm

Baltic High School
9/9/21 vs opponent-logo Sioux Valley W 3-1 (16-25, 16-25, 25-17, 16-25) 44 14-16

Big East Tournament

Sioux Valley Public School
9/9/21 @ opponent-logo Chester L 2-3 (25-23, 20-25, 29-27, 16-25, 7-15) 39 23-5

BEC VB Tournament

Sioux Valley Public School
9/11/21 vs opponent-logo McCook Central/Montrose W 3-2 (25-21, 25-22, 34-36, 19-25, 15-10) 47 13-12

Big East Tournament

Montrose School District
9/14/21 vs opponent-logo West Central W 3-1 (25-21, 25-12, 22-25, 25-22) 44 7-18

Baltic High School
9/16/21 @ opponent-logo Flandreau W 3-0 (25-12, 25-10, 25-8) 41 6-20

C-B-A - 'C' match starts at 5:00 pm - rolling schedule

Flandreau Elementary School
9/20/21 vs opponent-logo Dell Rapids L 2-3 (17-25, 12-25, 25-23, 25-15, 10-15) 36 16-13

Baltic High School
9/21/21 @ opponent-logo Elkton-Lake Benton W 3-0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-19) 47 19-11

JH at 4 & 5, then JV and Varsity

Elkton High School
9/23/21 @ opponent-logo Parker W 3-1 (25-21, 25-20, 24-26, 25-16) 47 17-12

Parker High School
9/28/21 @ opponent-logo Dell Rapids St. Mary W 3-2 (25-15, 25-19, 21-25, 22-25, 15-12) 47 16-10

St. Mary High School
9/30/21 vs opponent-logo Viborg-Hurley W 3-0 (25-17, 25-16, 25-19) 44 8-20

Baltic High School
10/4/21 @ opponent-logo McCook Central/Montrose L 1-3 (25-21, 18-25, 16-25, 23-25) 36 13-12

Senior Night

Montrose School District
10/5/21 vs opponent-logo Alcester-Hudson W 3-0 (25-16, 25-14, 25-17) 44 7-19

Baltic High School
10/11/21 vs opponent-logo Tri-Valley W 3-0 (25-15, 25-14, 25-10) 41 1-22

Baltic High School
10/14/21 vs opponent-logo Sioux Valley W 3-0 (25-13, 25-20, 25-19) 44 14-16

Senior Parent Night between JV and Varsity

Baltic High School
10/19/21 vs opponent-logo Howard W 3-0 (25-23, 25-18, 25-17) 44 11-14

Baltic High School
10/22/21 @ opponent-logo Lennox W 3-1 (20-25, 25-22, 25-15, 25-11) 44 10-18

Lennox High School
10/26/21 vs opponent-logo Deubrook Area W 3-1 (28-30, 25-12, 25-13, 25-21) 47 17-12

Baltic High School
11/2/21 vs opponent-logo McCook Central/Montrose W 3-1 (25-16, 27-29, 25-17, 25-17) 13-12

Class A - Region 3 Quarterfinal

Baltic High School
11/4/21 vs opponent-logo Sioux Falls Christian L 0-3 (13-25, 14-25, 15-25) 29-4

Class A - Region 3 Semifinal

Harrisburg High School

Seed Point Average for Baltic: 42.750

Seed Points Metrics

* Seed points awarded based on opponent's win percentage (opponent's wins divided by opponent's number of games played):
Opponent Win Percentage Points For Win Points For Loss
0.75 - 1.00 50 39
0.50 - 0.749 47 36
0.25 - 0.499 44 33
0.00 - 0.249 41 30
  • Matches against non-varsity opponents do not count towards seed points
  • Two points added for each match played against an opponent from one classification higher
  • Three points added for each match played against an opponent from two classifications higher
  • Class AA - starting with the fourth match against teams from lower classifications, two points deducted for each match played against an opponent from one classification lower and three points deducted for each match played against an opponent from two classifications lower
Privacy | Terms | © 2024 BOUND