Schedule

Print
Date Opponent(s) Result Earned Seed Points Opponent W-L Caption Location Transportation
12/7/23 vs opponent-logo Wahpeton, ND W 61-56 44 11-12

C 4:15- JV 5:45- V 7:15

Milbank Armory Gym
12/9/23 vs opponent-logo Lennox L 39-52 39 15-5

JV Girls 1:00pm, C Boys 1:00pm, JV Boys 2:15pm, V Girls 3:30pm, V Boys 5pm

Milbank Armory Gym
12/14/23 @ opponent-logo Clark/Willow Lake W 62-30 44 8-12

Double-Header

Clark High School
12/21/23 @ opponent-logo Hamlin L 32-39 36 13-7

Doubleheader: JV Girls-4:00; JV Boys-5:15; V Girls-6:30, V Boys-8:00

Hamlin School Main Gym
12/28/23 @ opponent-logo Florence/Henry L 39-61 39 15-5

C game at 3:00, JV at 4:15, Varsity to follow

Florence School District 14-1
1/2/24 vs opponent-logo Britton-Hecla W 58-23 44 7-13

JV Girls 4:00pm, C Boys 4:00pm, JV Boys 5:15pm, C Girls 5:15pm, V Girls 6:30pm, V Boys 8:00pm

Milbank Armory Gym
1/6/24 vs opponent-logo Custer W 57-31 44 9-11

Sacred Hoops Classic

Corn Palace
1/9/24 vs opponent-logo Tiospa Zina W 79-21 41 1-19

5:00 C, 6:00 JV, 7:30 Varsity Rolling Schedule

Milbank Armory Gym
1/11/24 vs opponent-logo Redfield W 52-17 44 6-14

JV Girls 4:00pm, C Boys 4:00pm, JV Boys 5:15pm, C Girls 5:15pm, V Girls 6:30pm, V Boys 8:00pm

Milbank Armory Gym
1/16/24 @ opponent-logo Waubay/Summit W 67-36 47 10-10

Double Header

Summit School Gym
1/18/24 @ opponent-logo Groton Area L 39-42 36 13-7

Doubleheader: Girls JV @ 4pm, Boys JV @ 5pm, Girls Varsity @ 6:15, Boys Varsity @ 8

Groton Area High School
1/22/24 vs opponent-logo Dell Rapids W 66-43 41 2-18

JV Girls 4:00pm, C Boys 4:00pm, JV Boys 5:15pm, C Girls 5:15, V Girls 6:30pm, V Boys 8pm

Milbank Armory Gym
1/25/24 @ opponent-logo Deuel W 49-19 44 6-14

Doubleheader: 4:00 pm start = JV GB - JV BB - GBB - BBB - rolling schedule

Deuel High School
1/27/24 vs opponent-logo Vermillion L 29-56 39 16-4

Sacred Hoops Classic

2/1/24 vs opponent-logo Aberdeen Roncalli L 41-57 39 17-3

5:00 C, 6:00 JV, 7:30 Varsity Rolling Schedule

Milbank Armory Gym
2/3/24 vs opponent-logo Dakota Valley L 31-53 36 14-6

Dak XII/NEC Clash

Madison High School Gym
2/6/24 @ opponent-logo Sisseton L 34-63 39 18-1

Double Header

Sisseton High School
2/10/24 @ opponent-logo Tri-Valley L 54-65 36 10-10

DH

Tri-Valley High School
2/13/24 @ opponent-logo Madison W 50-39 41 3-17

C-B-A: 'C' game starts at 5:00 pm - rolling schedule.

Madison High School Gym
2/15/24 vs opponent-logo Webster Area W 60-37 44 7-13

5:00 C, 6:00 JV, 7:30 Varsity Rolling Schedule

Milbank Armory Gym
2/20/24 vs opponent-logo Waubay/Summit W 53-37 10-10

Class A - Region 1 Quarterfinal

Sisseton High School
2/22/24 vs opponent-logo Sisseton L 43-64 18-1

Class A - Region 1 Semifinal

Sisseton High School

Seed Point Average for Milbank: 40.850

Seed Points Metrics

* Seed points awarded based on opponent's win percentage (opponent's wins divided by opponent's number of games played):
Opponent Win Percentage Points For Win Points For Loss
0.75 - 1.00 50 39
0.50 - 0.749 47 36
0.25 - 0.499 44 33
0.00 - 0.249 41 30
  • Class AA - Two points deducted for each contest played against a Class A opponent and three points deducted for each contest against a Class B opponent
  • Class B - Two points added for each contest played against a Class A opponent and three points added for each contest against a Class AA opponent
  • Only contests against varsity opponents shall count towards seed points
  • A team’s seed points average will be determined by dividing the total number of seed points earned by the total number of contests played against varsity opponents, regardless of the opponent’s classification
Privacy | Terms | © 2024 BOUND