Basketball 2008-09
QuikStatsIowa

Points

1
John Engler, SR #35

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

611
2
Eric May, SR #24

Wahlert Catholic - Class 3A - Mississippi Valley

607
3
Branden Stubbs, JR #33

Des Moines Christian - Class 2A - West Central

582
4
Amry Shelby, SR #23

Marion - Class 3A - WaMaC-West

580
5
Tim Olejniczak, SO #23

Ankeny Christian - Class 1A - Rolling Hills

577

Assists

1
Branden Stubbs, JR #33

Des Moines Christian - Class 2A - West Central

190
2
AARON WILLIAMS, SR #12

Southwest Valley - Class 1A - Corner

174
3
Cliff Warner, SR #10

Pella Christian - Class 2A - Little Hawkeye

167
4
Zac Seaman, SR #3

Northeast Hamilton - Class 1A - Iowa Star

149
5
Bryan Huss, SR #33

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

148

Rebounds

1
John Engler, SR #35

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

360
2
Brennan Cougill, SR #44

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

358
3
RYAN FOCHT, SR #32

Southwest Valley - Class 1A - Corner

351
4
Stuart Goslinga, SR #4

Sioux Central - Class 2A - Northwest

326
5
Tommy Yackle, JR #30

Eagle Grove - Class 2A - North Central

314

Steals

1
Matt Morrison, SR #22

Solon - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

131
2
Connor Richardson, SO #24

Storm Lake St. Mary's - Class 1A - Northwest

112
3
Trevor Beenken, SR #30

Woden-Crystal Lake-Titonka - Class 1A - Cornbelt

106
4
Tyler Putz, JR #10

Forest City - Class 3A - North Iowa

98
5
Creon Reed, JR #52

Des Moines North - Class 4A - CIML-Metro

95

Blocks

1
Tyler Wedemeier, SR #52

West Central - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

146
2
Michael Warren, JR #40

Colo-Nesco - Class 1A - Heart of Iowa-Small

126
3
Michael Collison, SR #24

Iowa Falls-Alden - Class 3A - North Central

120
4
Chris Larson, SR #55

Hudson - Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

116
5
Matt Lowe, JR #45

Seymour - Class 1A - Bluegrass

108

Field Goals Made

1
RYAN FOCHT, SR #32

Southwest Valley - Class 1A - Corner

240
2
John Engler, SR #35

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

237
3
Branden Stubbs, JR #33

Des Moines Christian - Class 2A - West Central

233
4
Zack Leeper, SR #32

Adair-Casey - Class 1A - Rolling Hills

216
5
Eric May, SR #24

Wahlert Catholic - Class 3A - Mississippi Valley

215

Field Goal Attempts

1
Jesse Ney, SR #32

Hillcrest Academy - Class 1A - SEISC-North

440
2
John Engler, SR #35

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

431
2
Eric May, SR #24

Wahlert Catholic - Class 3A - Mississippi Valley

431
4
Brett Azinger, SR #10

Central Lee - Class 2A - SEISC-South

429
5
Cliff Warner, SR #10

Pella Christian - Class 2A - Little Hawkeye

420

Field Goal Percentage

1
Dylan Douglas, SO #5

Lenox - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

74.0%
2
John Roudabush, JR #24

BGM - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

73.5%
3
Brandon Pogge, JR #50

Tri-Center - Class 2A - Western Iowa

73.2%
4
Tyler Klyn, SR #54

Pella Christian - Class 2A - Little Hawkeye

71.5%
5
Henry Kreiger-Coble, SO #22

Mount Pleasant - Class 3A - Southeast

71.4%

Three Pointers Made

1
Tim Olejniczak, SO #23

Ankeny Christian - Class 1A - Rolling Hills

82
2
Tyler Stumme, SR #3

Southeast Polk - Class 4A - CIML-Central

79
3
Cliff Warner, SR #10

Pella Christian - Class 2A - Little Hawkeye

78
4
Trevor Harris, JR #24

Sumner-Fredericksburg - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

77
5
Jory McDowell, SR #12

AGWSR - Class 1A - North Iowa Cedar-West

75

Three Point Attempts

1
Kolby Harms, JR #15

Midland - Class 1A - Big East

256
2
Max Burgeson, SR #22

Okoboji - Class 2A - Siouxland

213
3
Cliff Warner, SR #10

Pella Christian - Class 2A - Little Hawkeye

210
4
Chris Throne, JR #25

Lake Mills - Class 2A - North Iowa

206
5
Trevor Harris, JR #24

Sumner-Fredericksburg - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

205

Three Point Percentage

1
Austin Allen, FR #32

Southeast Warren - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

60.9%
2
DANNY RUDEEN, JR #10

Sioux City North - Class 4A - Missouri River

59.1%
3
Tad Hall, SR #2

Highland - Class 1A - SEISC-North

58.8%
4
dalton mcdowell, SR #40

Clarke - Class 3A - South Central

56.0%
5
Chris Lindenmeyer, JR #34

Bedford - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

53.6%

Free Throws Made

1
Ryan England, SR #50

Diagonal - Class 1A - Bluegrass

140
2
Tim Olejniczak, SO #23

Ankeny Christian - Class 1A - Rolling Hills

139
3
John Engler, SR #35

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

134
4
Michael Bentley, SR #2

Diagonal - Class 1A - Bluegrass

133