Baseball 2017-18
QuikStatsIowa

Batting Average

1
Jack Higgins, SR #42

Nevada - Class 3A - Heart of Iowa

.589
2
Jaden Snyder, SR #12

West Lyon - Class 2A - Siouxland

.552
3
Brady Gavin, SR #21

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

.548
4
Kaleb Harrison, SR #25

Tri-Center - Class 1A - Western Iowa

.547
5
Cole Arnburg, JR #1

West Central Valley - Class 2A - West Central

.545

Home Runs

1
Luke Ira, SR #22

Solon - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

19
2
Nic McCay, SR #6

Carlisle - Class 3A - Raccoon River

15
2
Garret Reisz, SR U/P, #8

St. Albert - Class 1A - Hawkeye Ten

15
4
Brady Gavin, SR #21

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

12
4
Evan Paulus, JR #22

Newman Catholic - Class 1A - Top of Iowa

12

RBI

1
Brady Gavin, SR #21

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

71
2
Evan Paulus, JR #22

Newman Catholic - Class 1A - Top of Iowa

70
3
Hunter Hope, SR RF/1B, #21

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

64
4
Austin Krob, SR #7

Lisbon - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

61
4
Garret Reisz, SR U/P, #8

St. Albert - Class 1A - Hawkeye Ten

61

Stolen Bases

1
Ryan Miller, SR CF/P, #4

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

59
2
Jake Hilmer, JR #1

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

46
3
Levi Usher, SR #23

Prairie - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

44
4
Rodney Schwartzhoff, SR CF, #22

South Winneshiek - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

43
5
Jaden Langenfeld, SR CF/P, #6

Denison-Schleswig - Class 3A - Hawkeye Ten

42

Earned Run Average

1
Austin Hilmer, JR U/P, #3

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

0.00
2
Caden Kratz, SR #18

Newman Catholic - Class 1A - Top of Iowa

0.14
3
Nathan McEnany, SO DH/P, #15

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

0.31
4
Duncan Davitt, SR #23

Indianola - Class 4A - Little Hawkeye

0.37
5
Luke Llewellyn, SR #12

Urbandale - Class 4A - CIML-Iowa

0.39

Wins

1
Alex Snyder, SR #14

Alta-Aurelia - Class 2A - Twin Lakes

11
1
Duncan Davitt, SR #23

Indianola - Class 4A - Little Hawkeye

11
1
Brett Givens, SR #5

Lisbon - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

11
1
Austin Krob, SR #7

Lisbon - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

11
1
Anthony Potthoff, SO #16

Van Meter - Class 2A - West Central

11

Saves

1
Rimmy Nemickas, JR #7

Cedar Rapids Washington - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

6
2
Colin Kasperbauer, SR 3B/P, #15

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

5
2
Will Kranz, JR #3

Davenport Central - Class 4A - Mississippi Athletic

5
2
Malcolm Newell, JR #11

Waverly-Shell Rock - Class 3A - Northeast Iowa

5
5
Brady Gavin, SR #21

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

4

Strikeouts

1
Austin Krob, SR #7

Lisbon - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

135
2
Duncan Davitt, SR #23

Indianola - Class 4A - Little Hawkeye

133
3
Collin Kramer, JR #6

Saint Ansgar - Class 1A - Top of Iowa

130
4
Jared Townsend, JR #44

Wilton - Class 2A - River Valley - South

128
5
Alex Snyder, SR #14

Alta-Aurelia - Class 2A - Twin Lakes

122

Opponent Batting Average

1
Wyatt Krier, SO #2

Oskaloosa - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

.073
2
Nolan McLean, SR P/CF, #14

Anamosa - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

.081
3
Brody Lillefloren, SR 2B/P, #12

River Valley - Class 1A - Western Valley

.084
4
Bryce Rinderknecht, SO #19

Ankeny - Class 4A - CIML-Central

.086
4
Devin Johnson, SR #10

Lawton-Bronson - Class 1A - Western Valley

.086

Fielding Percentage

1
DJ Heck, JR CF/LF, #5

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

1.000
1
Jayden Macdonald, SO #26

Roland-Story - Class 2A - Heart of Iowa

1.000
1
Kaleb Krier, SO U/P, #2

Southeast Polk - Class 4A - CIML-Central

1.000
1
Jayden Kies, SR CF, #5

Regina Catholic - Class 2A - River Valley - South

1.000
1
Cameron Whitehead, SR #15

Sidney - Class 1A - Corner

1.000

Thrown Out Stealing

1
Dalton Boecker, JR #10

Keokuk - Class 3A - Southeast

39
2
Draven Wear, SR #22

Des Moines North - Class 4A - CIML-Metro

23
3
Zak Wauters, SR #4

Dike-New Hartford - Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

22
4
Mason Prymek, SR #8

Des Moines Lincoln - Class 4A - CIML-Metro

21
4
Hunter Rudd, JR #11

BGM - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

21

Runs

1
Jake Hilmer, JR #1

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

74
2
Ryan Miller, SR CF/P, #4

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

70
3
Josh Fitzgerald, JR #9

Newman Catholic - Class 1A - Top of Iowa

69
4
Ian Holmgaard, SR #7

Newman Catholic - Class 1A - Top of Iowa

65
4
Luke Ira, SR #22

Solon - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

65

Hits

1
Brady Gavin, SR #21

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

74
2
Jake Hilmer, JR #1

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

69
3
Luke Ira, SR #22

Solon - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

66
4
Hunter Hope, SR RF/1B, #21

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

65
4
Cade Moss, JR #1

Johnston - Class 4A - CIML-Iowa

65

Singles

1
Cade Moss, JR #1

Johnston - Class 4A - CIML-Iowa

57
2
Jake Hilmer, JR #1

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

53
3
Colin Kasperbauer, SR 3B/P, #15

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

51
3
Colton Jones, SO U, #3

Knoxville - Class 3A - South Central

51
5
Cole Arnburg, JR #1

West Central Valley - Class 2A - West Central

49

Doubles

1
Jaden Rolffs, SR #25

Pella - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

22
2
Trevor Dooley, SR #9

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

19
2
Luke Anderson, SO #23

Central DeWitt - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

19
2
Jared Townsend, JR #44

Wilton - Class 2A - River Valley - South

19
2
Sawyer Nauman, SR 3B, #22

Western Dubuque - Class 4A - WaMaC-East

19

Triples

1
Adam Schneider, JR SS/P, #14

Southeast Polk - Class 4A - CIML-Central

9
1
Brett Givens, SR #5

Lisbon - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

9
1
Austin Krob, SR #7

Lisbon - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

9
1
Brady Kluender, SR #1

Spencer - Class 3A - Lakes

9
1
Calvin Harris, SO C/P, #17

Western Dubuque - Class 4A - WaMaC-East

9

Total Bases

1
Luke Ira, SR #22

Solon - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

143.0
2
Brady Gavin, SR #21

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

134.0
3
Garret Reisz, SR U/P, #8

St. Albert - Class 1A - Hawkeye Ten

120.0
4
Austin Krob, SR #7

Lisbon - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

116.0
5
Nic McCay, SR #6

Carlisle - Class 3A - Raccoon River

109.0

On Base Percentage

1
Jack Higgins, SR #42

Nevada - Class 3A - Heart of Iowa

.680
2
Kaleb Harrison, SR #25

Tri-Center - Class 1A - Western Iowa

.644
3
Brendan Wood, JR #10

HLV - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

.636
3
Jaden Snyder, SR #12

West Lyon - Class 2A - Siouxland

.636
5
Karson Cantrell, JR C, #15

Louisa-Muscatine - Class 2A - SEISC - North

.630

Slugging Percentage

1
Garret Reisz, SR U/P, #8

St. Albert - Class 1A - Hawkeye Ten

1.043
2
Brady Gavin, SR #21

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

0.993
3
Gage Rotnicke, SR #11

West Monona - Class 1A - Western Valley

0.987
4
Austin Krob, SR #7

Lisbon - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

0.983
5
Luke Ira, SR #22

Solon - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

0.979

On-base Plus Slugging

1
Ben Parker, SR 1B/P, #6

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.000
1
Cole Milder, SR LF/CF, #30

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.000
1
Travis Reyhons, SR SS/LF, #2

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.000
1
Tanner Slauson, SR DH/RF, #4

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.000
1
Sam Lewers, JR 2B/3B, #19

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.000

Walks

1
Jackson Boever, SR CF/1B, #2

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

46
2
Ian Holmgaard, SR #7

Newman Catholic - Class 1A - Top of Iowa

42
3
Josh Fitzgerald, JR #9

Newman Catholic - Class 1A - Top of Iowa

40
3
Josh Thilges, SR #10

Newman Catholic - Class 1A - Top of Iowa

40
5
Sean Boardman, SR 1B, #16

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

39

Hit By Pitches

1
Lance Wright, SO C/U, #3

St. Albert - Class 1A - Hawkeye Ten

25
2
Cole Cassady, SO #0

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

23
3
Jace Leininger, SR #17

Newman Catholic - Class 1A - Top of Iowa

22
4
Kaleb Westendorf, SR #33

Dunkerton - Class 1A - Iowa Star

20
4
Merritt McCardle, JR #23

Newman Catholic - Class 1A - Top of Iowa

20

Sacrifice Bunts

1
Jack Dykema, SR #10

Spirit Lake - Class 3A - Lakes

14
2
Ryan Eckert, JR U/P, #2

Bondurant-Farrar - Class 3A - Raccoon River

12
3
Jace Johnson, JR P/2B, #6

Decorah - Class 3A - Northeast Iowa

11
4
Kade Schlepp, SO SS/P, #3

Coon Rapids-Bayard - Class 1A - Rolling Valley

10
4
Patrick Crawford, SR C/1B, #41

Knoxville - Class 3A - South Central

10

Sacrifice Flys

1
Brennan Sefrit, SO #15

Bedford - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

9
2
Hunter Hope, SR RF/1B, #21

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

7
2
Hagen Waters, JR #13

Lisbon - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

7
2
Jake Hilmer, JR #1

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

7
2
Adam Bock, JR #10

Solon - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

7

Strikeouts

1
Brett Givens, SR #5

Lisbon - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

0
1
Trent Stahl, SR #3

Nevada - Class 3A - Heart of Iowa

0
3
Chase McLaren, JR #40

Atlantic - Class 3A - Hawkeye Ten

1
3
Keegan Simons, JR #1

Ar-We-Va - Class 1A - Rolling Valley

1
3
Luke South, SO #5

Panorama - Class 2A - West Central

1

Pitching Appearances

1
Carter Bailey, SO RF/P, #13

Knoxville - Class 3A - South Central

21
2
Christian Peterson, SR #14

Sioux City East - Class 4A - Missouri River

19
3
Brady Gavin, SR #21

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

18
3
Kaleb Streigle, JR LF/P, #8

Knoxville - Class 3A - South Central

18
3
Cody VanDenBerg, SR #14

Sioux Center - Class 2A - Siouxland

18

Pitching Starts

1
Nate Vance, SR #21

Marshalltown - Class 4A - CIML-Iowa

14
1
Brett Givens, SR #5

Lisbon - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

14
3
Rian Yates, JR #8

Oskaloosa - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

13
3
Rylan Cox, SR U, #7

Knoxville - Class 3A - South Central

13
5
Theo Arndt, SR #4

Charles City - Class 3A - Northeast Iowa

12

Innings Pitched

1
Duncan Davitt, SR #23

Indianola - Class 4A - Little Hawkeye

75.0
1
Sam Goodman, JR P/SS, #2

Western Dubuque - Class 4A - WaMaC-East

75.0
3
Brett Givens, SR #5

Lisbon - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

73.0
4
Nate Vance, SR #21

Marshalltown - Class 4A - CIML-Iowa

72.2
4
Collin Kramer, JR #6

Saint Ansgar - Class 1A - Top of Iowa

72.2

Opponent At Bats

1
Jacob Plecker, JR #1

Van Buren County - Class 2A - SEISC - South

408
2
Zach Miller, SR #16

Forest City - Class 2A - Top of Iowa

291
3
Zach Miller, SR #32

Denver - Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

288
4
Cam Miller, SO #4

Solon - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

279
5