Schedule

Print
Date Opponent(s) Result Earned Seed Points Opponent W-L Caption Location Transportation
8/22/23 @ opponent-logo Beresford W 3-0 (25-9, 25-10, 25-10) 41 2-27

Home Opener

Beresford High School
8/24/23 vs opponent-logo Canistota W 3-0 (25-18, 25-9, 25-12) 47 19-7

Canton High School Armory Gym
8/26/23 @ opponent-logo West Monona W 2-0 (0-14, 0-17)

C-Hawk Invitational Tournament

Canton High School Armory Gym
8/26/23 vs opponent-logo West Monona, IA W 2-0 (25-17, 25-14) 47 22-14

Canton High School
8/26/23 vs opponent-logo West Sioux, IA W 2-0 (25-13, 25-12) 41 2-20

Canton High School
8/26/23 vs opponent-logo Baltic L 1-2 (25-23, 16-25, 19-25) 39 19-5

Canton High School
8/26/23 vs opponent-logo West Lyon W 2-0 (0-15, 0-23)

Canton High School
8/26/23 vs opponent-logo West Lyon, IA W 2-0 (25-15, 25-23) 47 17-10

Canton High School
8/26/23 vs opponent-logo West Sioux W 2-0 (0-13, 0-12)

Canton High School
8/28/23 vs opponent-logo Madison L 0-3 (19-25, 16-25, 20-25) 36 19-7

Canton High School
9/5/23 vs opponent-logo Parker W 3-0 (25-8, 25-15, 25-14) 41 5-21

Canton High School
9/7/23 vs opponent-logo Elk Point-Jefferson W 3-2 (25-18, 21-25, 24-26, 27-25, 15-8) 47 24-9

Canton High School
9/12/23 @ opponent-logo Dell Rapids L 0-3 (19-25, 29-31, 22-25) 39 23-6

Dell Rapids High School
9/14/23 vs opponent-logo Dakota Valley L 2-3 (15-25, 24-26, 25-21, 25-21, 12-15) 36 16-10

Canton High School
9/19/23 vs opponent-logo Tri-Valley W 3-1 (21-25, 25-17, 25-16, 25-21) 44 6-18

Canton High School
9/25/23 @ opponent-logo Freeman W 3-0 (25-17, 25-2, 25-22) 44 12-15

Freeman High School
9/26/23 vs opponent-logo West Central W 3-0 (25-13, 25-13, 25-20) 41 4-20

Canton High School
9/28/23 @ opponent-logo Tea Area W 3-1 (15-25, 25-18, 25-16, 25-21) 41 5-21

Tea Area High School
10/3/23 vs opponent-logo Sioux Falls Christian L 0-3 (16-25, 17-25, 14-25) 39 29-4

Canton High School
10/5/23 @ opponent-logo Garretson W 3-0 (25-15, 28-26, 26-24) 47 16-9

Garretson High School New Gym
10/7/23 @ opponent-logo Wagner W 3-0 (16-25, 12-25, 18-25) 50 23-6

11:00 C, 12:00 JV

Wagner High School
10/9/23 vs opponent-logo Alcester-Hudson W 3-0 (25-13, 25-19, 25-12) 47 21-8

Canton High School
10/12/23 @ opponent-logo Vermillion W 3-0 (25-14, 25-17, 25-10) 44 7-20

Vermillion High School
10/14/23 vs opponent-logo Dakota Valley L 0-2 (23-25, 16-25) 36 16-10

Dak XII Conference Tournament

Lennox High School
10/14/23 @ opponent-logo Elk Point-Jefferson W 2-0 (25-21, 25-20) 47 24-9

Dak XII Tournament

Lennox High School
10/14/23 @ opponent-logo Madison W 2-0 (25-22, 26-24) 47 19-7

Dak XII Conference Tournament

Lennox High School
10/23/23 @ opponent-logo Baltic L 0-3 (21-25, 22-25, 19-25) 39 19-5

Baltic High School
10/24/23 vs opponent-logo Lennox W 3-1 (25-19, 25-27, 25-18, 25-13) 47 16-10

Canton High School
10/31/23 vs opponent-logo Beresford W 3-0 (25-14, 25-10, 25-20) 2-27

Class A - Region 4 Quarterfinal

Canton High School
11/2/23 vs opponent-logo Lennox L 1-3 (19-25, 25-23, 23-25, 16-25) 16-10

Class A - Region 4 Semifinal

Canton High School

Seed Point Average for Canton: 42.960

Seed Points Metrics

* Seed points awarded based on opponent's win percentage (opponent's wins divided by opponent's number of games played):
Opponent Win Percentage Points For Win Points For Loss
0.75 - 1.00 50 39
0.50 - 0.749 47 36
0.25 - 0.499 44 33
0.00 - 0.249 41 30
  • Matches against non-varsity opponents do not count towards seed points
  • Two points added for each match played against an opponent from one classification higher
  • Three points added for each match played against an opponent from two classifications higher
  • Class AA teams will be deducted two points for each contest against an opponent from one classification lower and three points for a each contest against an opponent from two classifications lower starting with the fourth such game against opponent from a lower classification
Privacy | Terms | © 2024 BOUND