Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
200 Adams St
City
La Porte City
State
IA
County
Black Hawk
Zip
50651-
Mailing Name
Union High School
Mailing Address
200 Adams St
Mailing City
La Porte City
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50651
Area Code
319
Phone
342-2697
Website
http://www.union.k12.ia.us

Other Information
School Colors
Red, Black, Silver
Mascot
Knights
Conference
North Iowa Cedar-East

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
John Howard
Superintendent Phone
319-342-2674x
Superintendent Email
j_howard@union.k12.ia.us
Superintendent Address
200 Adams St
Superintendent City
LaPorte City
Superintendent Zip
50651
Superintendent District Name
Union Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Michael Bruns
Athletic Director Phone
319-342-2697x
Athletic Director Email
m_bruns@union.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Executive Coordinator

Principal
Principal Name
Jason Toenges
Principal School Phone
319-342-2697x
Principal Email
j_toenges@union.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Kim Thomsen
Athletic Secretary Phone
319-342-2697x
Athletic Secretary Email
k_thomsen@union.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Robert Driscol

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Justin Parson

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Ryan Slater

Girls Soccer

Girls Swimming

Girls Tennis

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Justin Parson

Softball

Girls Wrestling

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Brian Jesse

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Chris Shannon

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Corey Lorenzen

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Justin Parson

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Ryan Slater

Boys Soccer

Boys Swimming

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Barry Jesse

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Scott Denner

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Bart Mehlert

Football
Football Coach Name
Jared Pospisil

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Brylee Landers

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Brylee Landers

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Randi Walker

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Dean Bostian

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Anjali Patel

Band
Band Director Name
Mike Bistline

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Casey Tecklenburg

Orchestra

Privacy | Terms | © 2022 BOUND