Directory

General School Info

Contact Information
Street Address
6500 NW 100th St
City
Johnston
State
IA
County
Polk
Zip
50131-
Mailing Name
Johnston High School
Mailing Address
PO Box 10
Mailing City
Johnston
Mailing State
IA
Mailing Zip
50131
Area Code
515
Phone
278-0449
Website
http://www.johnston.k12.ia.us

Other Information
School Colors
Purple & Gold
Mascot
Dragons
Conference
CIML-Iowa

Administration

Superintendent
Superintendent Name
Laura Kacer
Superintendent Phone
515-278-0470x
Superintendent Email
laura.kacer@johnston.k12.ia.us
Superintendent Address
PO Box 10
Superintendent City
Johnston
Superintendent Zip
50131
Superintendent District Name
Johnston Comm School District

Athletic Director
Athletic Director Name
Mike O'Connor
Athletic Director Email
mike.oconnor@johnston.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD
Co-AD/Asst AD Name
Melissa Crosse
Co-AD/Asst AD Phone
515-278-0476
Co-AD/Asst AD Email
Melissa.crosse@johnston.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Nikki Roorda

Executive Coordinator
Executive Coordinator Name
Lynn Meadows
Executive Coordinator Phone
515-278-0470
Executive Coordinator Email
lynn.meadows@johnston.k12.ia.us

Principal
Principal Name
Ryan Woods
Principal School Phone
515-278-0449x
Principal Email
ryan.woods@johnston.k12.ia.us

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Randy Klein

Athletic Secretary
Athletic Secretary Name
Tamra Nelson
Athletic Secretary Phone
515-278-2407x
Athletic Secretary Email
tamra.nelson@johnston.k12.ia.us

Co-AD/Asst AD

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Chris Billings

Asst/Assoc Supt
Asst/Assoc Supt Name
Adam Busch

Asst/Assoc Supt

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Nate Zittergruen

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Brent Riessen

Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal
Asst/Assoc/Vice-Principal Name
Tron England

Athletics

Girls Coaches
Competition Cheer

Dance
Dance Coach Name
Paige Meredith

Girls Basketball
Girls Basketball Coach Name
Chad Jilek

Girls Bowling

Girls Cross Country
Girls Cross Country Coach Name
Patrick Hennes

Girls Golf
Girls Golf Coach Name
Carson Hattel

Girls Soccer
Girls Soccer Coach Name
Eric Shafer

Girls Swimming
Girls Swimming Coach Name
Darin Robertson

Girls Tennis
Girls Tennis Coach Name
Mitzi Hetherton

Girls Track & Field
Girls Track & Field Coach Name
Christopher Siewert

Softball
Softball Coach Name
Todd Merical

Girls Wrestling

Volleyball
Volleyball Coach Name
Richard Brooks

Boys Coaches
Baseball
Baseball Coach Name
Michael Barta

Boys Basketball
Boys Basketball Coach Name
Brian Frick

Boys Bowling

Boys Cross Country
Boys Cross Country Coach Name
Matthew Jaschen

Boys Golf
Boys Golf Coach Name
Carson Hattel

Boys Soccer
Boys Soccer Coach Name
James Frizzell

Boys Swimming
Boys Swimming Coach Name
Darin Robertson

Boys Tennis
Boys Tennis Coach Name
Dennis Schuessler

Boys Track & Field
Boys Track & Field Coach Name
Matthew Jaschen

Wrestling
Wrestling Coach Name
Aaron Tecklenburg

Football
Football Coach Name
Brian Woodley

Cheer
Football Cheer
Football Cheer Coach Name
Kelsey Kramer

Basketball Cheer
Basketball Cheer Coach Name
Kelsey Kramer

Wrestling Cheer
Wrestling Cheer Coach Name
Kelsey Kramer

Activities

Speech
Speech Director Name
Jeremy Fitzpatrick

Student Council
Student Council Advisor Name
Rachel Jensen

Band
Band Director Name
Jason Heeren; Steve Kellar

Vocal
Vocal Director Name
Hannah Ryan; Laura Grimm

Orchestra

Privacy | Terms | © 2022 BOUND