Football 2017-18
QuikStatsIowa

Touchdowns

1
Braydon Aker, SR QB/LB, #5

Baxter - Class 8-Player

68
2
Wyatt Sawvel, SR #4

Don Bosco - Class 8-Player

60
3
Austin Smith, SR #4

Midland - Class 8-Player

58
4
Thomas Hensley, SR QB/S, #3

CAM - Class 8-Player

51
5
Jake Lynott, SR RB/S, #14

West Sioux - Class A

50

Passing TDs

1
Braydon Aker, SR QB/LB, #5

Baxter - Class 8-Player

52
2
Drew Adams, SR #9

Mount Vernon - Class 2A

33
2
Hunter Dekkers, SO QB/S, #8

West Sioux - Class A

33
4
Joe Weber, SR QB/S, #3

Boyer Valley - Class 8-Player

32
5
Drake Miller, JR #15

Fort Dodge - Class 4A

31

Rushing TDs

1
Austin Smith, SR #4

Midland - Class 8-Player

47
2
Canaan Cox, SR RB/CB, #21

Remsen St. Mary's - Class 8-Player

39
3
Jake Lynott, SR RB/S, #14

West Sioux - Class A

36
4
Wyatt Sawvel, SR #4

Don Bosco - Class 8-Player

32
4
Nick Foss, SR RB/S, #33

Harlan Community - Class 3A

32

Receiving TDs

1
Travis Lindemoen, SR WR/CB, #1/9

Baxter - Class 8-Player

36
2
Cameron Wilhelm, SR DE/RB, #1

Easton Valley - Class 8-Player

16
3
Ethan Harrington, JR RB/LB, #50

Melcher-Dallas - Class 8-Player

15
3
Traevis Buchanan, SR #7

Iowa City West - Class 4A

15
5
Layne Pryor, FR #13

Woodbine - Class 8-Player

14

All Purpose Yards

1
Jake Lynott, SR RB/S, #14

West Sioux - Class A

3780
2
Austin Smith, SR #4

Midland - Class 8-Player

3322
3
Nick Foss, SR RB/S, #33

Harlan Community - Class 3A

3135
4
Gage Hazen-Fabor, JR RB/LB, #22

Williamsburg - Class 2A

2935
5
Mitchell Snitker, SR RB/S, #8

Waukon - Class 2A

2846

Passing Yards

1
Evan Flitz, SR #10

Iowa City West - Class 4A

2978
2
Byron Jarrett, SR #7

Des Moines Hoover - Class 4A

2710
3
Braydon Aker, SR QB/LB, #5

Baxter - Class 8-Player

2615
4
Joe Evans, SR QB, #7

Ames - Class 4A

2438
5
Hunter Dekkers, SO QB/S, #8

West Sioux - Class A

2396

Rushing Yards

1
Austin Smith, SR #4

Midland - Class 8-Player

2892
2
Jake Lynott, SR RB/S, #14

West Sioux - Class A

2620
3
Gage Hazen-Fabor, JR RB/LB, #22

Williamsburg - Class 2A

2388
4
Carson Rhodes, SR RB/LB, #7

Van Meter - Class 1A

2148
5
Canaan Cox, SR RB/CB, #21

Remsen St. Mary's - Class 8-Player

2113

Receiving Yards

1
Travis Lindemoen, SR WR/CB, #1/9

Baxter - Class 8-Player

1662
2
Traevis Buchanan, SR #7

Iowa City West - Class 4A

1165
3
Jarreau Jefferson, SR #9

Des Moines Hoover - Class 4A

1113
4
Vaughn Flemming, SR #1

Des Moines Lincoln - Class 4A

1065
5
Zach Jones, SR WR, #84

Iowa City High - Class 4A

1045

Total Tackles

1
Cole Sackett, JR #44

West Central Valley - Class 1A

128.5
2
Brett Galles, SR TE/LB, #8

Remsen St. Mary's - Class 8-Player

124.0
3
Mitchell Riggs, SR TE/LB, #44

Dowling Catholic - Class 4A

122.5
4
Colby Baugher, SR LB/RB, #46

Ankeny - Class 4A

116.5
5
Dayton Smith, SR RB/LB, #21

Saint Ansgar - Class A

115.5

Total Sacks

1
Ben Subbert, SR TE/DE, #45

Williamsburg - Class 2A

18.0
2
Dawson Ellingson, SR #70

Hudson - Class A

16.0
3
Austin Svoboda, SR #15

Don Bosco - Class 8-Player

15.0
3
Austin Gartner, JR #20

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

15.0
5
Mason Wickman, JR #25

Alburnett - Class A

13.5

Interceptions

1
Dylan Steen, JR RB/S, #16

Webster City - Class 3A

10
2
Chase McAlister, JR RB/CB, #4

South Central Calhoun - Class 2A

9
3
Drake Johnson, JR #9

Stanton - Class 8-Player

8
3
Zarek Hill, JR WR/S, #4

Colfax-Mingo - Class A

8
3
Ryan Smith, SR TE/CB, #4

Eagle Grove - Class 1A

8

Fumble Recoveries

1
Nate Larson, SR RB/DT, #5

GTRA - Class 8-Player

6
1
Sage Zylstra, SR #40

Lynnville-Sully - Class A

6
3
Cameron Walter, SR #44

Stanton - Class 8-Player

5
3
Quynton Younker, SO OT/DT, #74

ACGC - Class 1A

5
3
Layne Pryor, FR #13

Woodbine - Class 8-Player

5

Offensive Touchdowns

1
Braydon Aker, SR QB/LB, #5

Baxter - Class 8-Player

68
2
Wyatt Sawvel, SR #4

Don Bosco - Class 8-Player

60
3
Austin Smith, SR #4

Midland - Class 8-Player

58
4
Thomas Hensley, SR QB/S, #3

CAM - Class 8-Player

51
5
Tyler Riebhoff, SR QB/S, #3

Audubon - Class 8-Player

45

Offensive Yards

1
Austin Smith, SR #4

Midland - Class 8-Player

3774
2
Evan Flitz, SR #10

Iowa City West - Class 4A

3532
3
Will McElvain, SR #2

Des Moines Lincoln - Class 4A

3338
4
Braydon Aker, SR QB/LB, #5

Baxter - Class 8-Player

3262
5
Jake Lynott, SR RB/S, #14

West Sioux - Class A

3216

Defensive Touchdowns

1
Jonathan Owens, JR LB, #34

Harlan Community - Class 3A

3
1
Colten Uitermarkt, SR LB/OG, #69

Pella Christian - Class 1A

3
1
Chase McAlister, JR RB/CB, #4

South Central Calhoun - Class 2A

3
1
Chantz Stevens, JR #3

Wilton - Class 1A

3
5
Drake Johnson, JR #9

Stanton - Class 8-Player

2

Passing Completions

1
Evan Flitz, SR #10

Iowa City West - Class 4A

207
2
Will McElvain, SR #2

Des Moines Lincoln - Class 4A

187
3
Joe Evans, SR QB, #7

Ames - Class 4A

181
4
Nate Lange, JR QB/CB, #11

Northeast - Class 2A

174
5
Beau Cornwell, JR QB/P, #3

West Branch - Class 1A

169

Passing Attempts

1
Drew Adams, SR #9

Mount Vernon - Class 2A

299
2
Evan Flitz, SR #10

Iowa City West - Class 4A

293
3
Joe Evans, SR QB, #7

Ames - Class 4A

289
4
Adam Dolf, JR #14

West Central - Class 8-Player

286
5
A.J. Nemesio, SR QB/S, #10

Akron-Westfield - Class A

278

Passing Yards Per Completion

1
Brayden Lyman, SR QB/LB, #8

Eagle Grove - Class 1A

24.1
2
Carter Schultzen, SR #13

Woodbury Central - Class A

24.1
3
Wyatt Sawvel, SR #4

Don Bosco - Class 8-Player

23.1
4
Hunter Muhlbauer, SR QB/S, #2

South Central Calhoun - Class 2A

22.9
5
Keygan Day, SO #1

Stanton - Class 8-Player

22.7

Passing Quarterback Rating

1
Wyatt Sawvel, SR #4

Don Bosco - Class 8-Player

201.5
2
Reed Worth, JR #8

PCM - Class 2A

187.7
3
Blake Clark, SR QB, #16

Dowling Catholic - Class 4A

184.5
4
Kyle Barnes, SR QB/LB, #17

St. Albert - Class A

171.4
5
Hunter Todd, SR #3

South Winneshiek - Class 1A

170.3

Rushing Attempts

1
Sam Thorn, SR #33

Aplington-Parkersburg - Class 2A

314
2
Austin Smith, SR #4

Midland - Class 8-Player

309
3
Jon Miller, SR #8

Riceville - Class 8-Player

307
4
Gage Hazen-Fabor, JR RB/LB, #22

Williamsburg - Class 2A

292
5
Ben Hargens, JR #33

Sioux Central - Class A

291

Rushing Yards Per Carry

1
Cody Dupre, SR RB/LB, #1

Sidney - Class 8-Player

12.7
2
Jake Lynott, SR RB/S, #14

West Sioux - Class A

12.1
3
Mason Vanatta, JR #11

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

11.4
4
MaCoy Yeakel, SR RB/CB, #43

West Hancock - Class A

11.3
5
Tucker Babbitt, SR RB/LB, #8

Moravia - Class 8-Player

10.9

Rushing Longest For TD

1
Jatoviay Hill, SR RB/CB, #32

Davenport Central - Class 4A

98
1
Jayce Levy, SR QB/CB, #3

Assumption - Class 3A

98
1
Hunter Sutter, SR QB/CB, #8

Hampton-Dumont-CAL - Class 2A

98
4
Brady Kauzlarich, FR QB/S, #10

Centerville - Class 2A

97
4
Mitchell Snitker, SR RB/S, #8

Waukon - Class 2A

97

Receptions

1
Vaughn Flemming, SR #1

Des Moines Lincoln - Class 4A

78
2
Zach Jones, SR WR, #84

Iowa City High - Class 4A

77
3
Travis Lindemoen, SR WR/CB, #1/9

Baxter - Class 8-Player

69
3
Traevis Buchanan, SR #7

Iowa City West - Class 4A

69
5
Trey Mosley, SR #6

Fort Dodge - Class 4A

61

Receiving Yards Per Catch

1
Drake Johnson, JR #9

Stanton - Class 8-Player

27.4
2
Zac Kratofil, SR WR/CB, #81

Centerville - Class 2A

25.5
3
Conner Anderson, SR WR/CB, #15

Akron-Westfield - Class A

25.1
4
Sam Ingoli, SR WR, #8

Dowling Catholic - Class 4A

24.6
5
Spencer Hoff, JR WR/LB, #4

Janesville - Class 8-Player

24.5

Reception Longest For TD

1
Terrhyn Jacoby, SR WR/CB, #5

Mid-Prairie - Class 2A

98
2
Anthony Lowman, SR WR/S, #27

Van Meter - Class 1A

97
3
Tate Payne, SO #29

North Tama - Class A

95
4
John Imerman, SR #15

Boone - Class 3A

93
5
Reid Chambers, JR #1

Riverside - Class A

92

Tackles Solo

1
Mitchell Riggs, SR TE/LB, #44

Dowling Catholic - Class 4A

99
2
Ryan Adams, JR #50

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont - Class 2A

96
2
Colby Baugher, SR LB/RB, #46

Ankeny - Class 4A

96
4
Ryan Van Marel, SR #55

Sheldon - Class 2A

92
4
Brett Galles, SR TE/LB, #8

Remsen St. Mary's - Class 8-Player

92

Total Tackles For Loss

1
Ryan Adams, JR #50

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont - Class 2A

88.0
2
Dakota Boyer, SR #20

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont - Class 2A

60.0
3
Gabe Larkin, JR #83

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont - Class 2A

57.0
4
Brandt Hughes, JR #54

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont - Class 2A

44.0
5
Wyatt Klyn, JR #12

Eddyville-Blakesburg-Fremont - Class 2A

42.0

Interception Return Yards

1
Chase McAlister, JR RB/CB, #4

South Central Calhoun - Class 2A

222
2
John Carlson, SR #7

Bondurant-Farrar - Class 3A

209
3
Drake Johnson, JR #9

Stanton - Class 8-Player

200
4
Dylan Steen, JR RB/S, #16

Webster City - Class 3A

183
5
Cash Lee, JR WR/CB, #12

Saydel - Class 2A

154

Interceptions Returned For TD

1
Chase McAlister, JR RB/CB, #4

South Central Calhoun - Class 2A

3
1
Chantz Stevens, JR #3

Wilton - Class 1A

3
3
Drake Johnson, JR #9

Stanton - Class 8-Player

2
3
Coal Flansburg, SR #7

Solon - Class 3A

2
3
Kaden Bollwinkel, JR WR/LB, #40

Ankeny Centennial - Class 4A

2

Fumble Return Yards

1
Kalen Burt, SR #14

Waterloo West - Class 4A

99
2
Trevor Sprague, SR RB/LB, #44

Saydel - Class 2A

95
3
Grant Maurer, SR WR/S, #86

Southwest Valley - Class A

91
4
Nick Smith, SR #32

Central DeWitt - Class 3A

87
5
Asher Titus, SR #33

Des Moines Roosevelt - Class 4A

80

Fumble Longest For TD

1
Kalen Burt, SR #14

Waterloo West - Class 4A

99
2
Trevor Sprague, SR RB/LB, #44

Saydel - Class 2A

95
3
Grant Maurer, SR WR/S, #86

Southwest Valley - Class A

91
4
Nick Smith, SR #32

Central DeWitt - Class 3A

87
5
Tyler Moen, SO #14

Atlantic - Class 3A

80

Kickoffs

1
Isaiah Welch, SR TE/S, #3

Waukon - Class 2A

111
1
Jason Topete, FR WR/CB, #24

West Sioux - Class A

111
3
Roope Niskanen, SR K/S, #30

Audubon - Class 8-Player

110
4
Mitch Thys, SR TE/CB, #16

HLV - Class 8-Player

93
5
Austin Hellman, SR #18

Don Bosco - Class 8-Player

91

Kickoff Yards

1
Roope Niskanen, SR K/S, #30

Audubon - Class 8-Player

5361
2
Reilly Smidt, SR K/P, #99

Dowling Catholic - Class 4A

4615
3
Ben Conrad, JR K/CB, #28

Xavier - Class 3A

4614
4
Jason Topete, FR WR/CB, #24

West Sioux - Class A

4516
5
Matthew Cook, JR #12

Cedar Falls - Class 4A

4438

Kickoff Touchbacks

1
Roope Niskanen, SR K/S, #30

Audubon - Class 8-Player

86
2
Sergio Rodriguez, SR TE/S, #20

Sidney - Class 8-Player

75
3
Connor Alley, JR #40

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

66
4
Andres Salcedo, SR #41

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A

57
5
Jared Cheever, SR #17

Tripoli - Class 8-Player

56

Punts

1
Tim Klocke, SR K/P, #99

ADM - Class 3A

57
2
Hunter Hoskins, SR WR/CB, #4

Fairfield - Class 3A

55
2
Tanner Strand, JR #10

Grinnell - Class 3A

55
2
Jamin Klose, JR WR/S, #16

Keokuk - Class 3A

55
5
Gabe Thomas, JR RB/LB, #22

Pella - Class 3A

53

Punt Yards

1
Gabe Thomas, JR RB/LB, #22

Pella - Class 3A

2097
2
Tanner Strand, JR #10

Grinnell - Class 3A

2058
3
Weston Hartman, SR WR/LB, #12

Mediapolis - Class 2A

1885
4
Jamin Klose, JR WR/S, #16

Keokuk - Class 3A

1843
5
Tim Klocke, SR K/P, #99

ADM - Class 3A

1786

Punt Yards Per

1
Payton Schauf, SO #44

Sigourney - Class 1A

59.0
2
Quinn Schulte, JR QB/CB, #5

Xavier - Class 3A

58.0
3
Isaiah Walk, JR RB/LB, #5

North Iowa - Class 8-Player

55.0
4
Jeffery Miller, FR WR/S, #19

St. Albert - Class A

54.0
5
Trinton Schmidt, SR #56

West Bend-Mallard - Class 8-Player

53.3

Kickoff Returns

1
Casey Blake, SO QB, #4

Sioux City East - Class 4A

98
2
Tavious Jerkins, JR WR, #28

Waterloo East - Class 4A

60
3
Zade Niklasen, JR #15

Atlantic - Class 3A

51
3
Damon Johnson, SR WR/CB, #4

Waterloo East - Class 4A

51
5
Chance Colby, JR RB/LB, #16

Columbus - Class 1A

49

Kickoff Return Yards

1
Jadon Jahnke, SR RB/S, #22

Griswold - Class A

807
2
Tyler Colberly, JR #5

Woodbine - Class 8-Player

622
3
Dawson Stoll, JR WR/CB, #13

Northeast - Class 2A

616
3
Cash Lee, JR WR/CB, #12

Saydel - Class 2A

616
5
Cody Wagner, SR WR/CB, #8

Creston - Class 3A

597

Kickoff Yards Per Return

1
Kyle Puttmann, SR #3

MOC-Floyd Valley - Class 2A

90.0
2
Jadon Johnson, SR RB/S, #7

Waukon - Class 2A

70.0
3
Karson Morehead, JR #19

LeMars - Class 3A

63.0
4
Chris Murphy, SR WR/CB, #5

Davenport Central - Class 4A

61.0
5
Taylor Smith, SR #5

Seymour - Class 8-Player

60.0

Kickoff Returns For TD

1
Bryce Houser, JR RB/LB, #19

Lone Tree - Class 8-Player

4
2
Shane Weber, SR RB/S, #11

North Cedar - Class 1A

3
3
Dawson Stoll, JR WR/CB, #13

Northeast - Class 2A

2
3
Jose Wilson, SO WR/S, #28

Vinton-Shellsburg - Class 3A

2
3
Josh Licata, SR S, #1

Bettendorf - Class 4A

2

Kickoff Return Longest For TD

</
1
Ryan Smith, SR TE/CB, #4

Eagle Grove - Class 1A

99