Football 2016-17
QuikStatsIowa

Touchdowns

1
Derek Ehrhardt, SR #2

Central Elkader - Class 8-Player

53
2
Jake Danner, SR QB/LB, #16

Ar-We-Va - Class 8-Player

52
3
Brandon Bagby, SR #5

Don Bosco - Class 8-Player

51
4
Nick Finney, SR QB/S, #4

Pella - Class 3A

49
5
Reed Kruse, SR QB/LB, #26

Newell-Fonda - Class 8-Player

46

Passing TDs

1
Tyson Kooima, SR #5

Western Christian - Class 1A

38
2
Bryce Perkins, JR #3/6

Harris-Lake Park - Class 8-Player

37
3
David Kacmarynski, SR QB/LB, #2

Pella Christian - Class 1A

35
4
Mason Vanatta, SO #11

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

32
4
Derek Ehrhardt, SR #2

Central Elkader - Class 8-Player

32

Rushing TDs

1
Trent Johnson, SR RB/LB, #44

Dike-New Hartford - Class 2A

40
2
Bennett Goettsch, SR #1

Iowa Valley - Class 8-Player

36
3
Michael Santi, SR RB/S, #23

Madrid - Class 1A

34
3
Isaiah Vaughn, SR RB/LB, #2

Union Community - Class 2A

34
5
Bryce Flater, SR #7

Grundy Center - Class A

33

Receiving TDs

1
Jordan Kyle, SR #10/2

Harris-Lake Park - Class 8-Player

21
2
Luke Greiner, SR #4

PCM - Class 2A

18
2
Levi Jungling, SR RB/S, #23

Pella Christian - Class 1A

18
4
Ben Gesink, SR #15

Western Christian - Class 1A

17
5
Donovan Holterhaus, SR WR/S, #23

Pella - Class 3A

16

All Purpose Yards

1
Trent Johnson, SR RB/LB, #44

Dike-New Hartford - Class 2A

2944
2
Shane Solberg, SR RB/CB, #36

Rock Valley - Class 2A

2867
3
Peter Kilburg, SR RB/CB, #5

Bellevue - Class 1A

2707
4
Michael Santi, SR RB/S, #23

Madrid - Class 1A

2651
5
Avery Moore, SR RB/S, #15

Sigourney - Class 1A

2584

Passing Yards

1
Drew Adams, JR #9

Mount Vernon - Class 2A

2785
2
Nick Finney, SR QB/S, #4

Pella - Class 3A

2748
3
Johnny Sullivan, SR #2

Clinton - Class 4A

2597
4
Nathan Herbers, SR QB, #4

Des Moines Christian - Class 1A

2542
5
Tyson Kooima, SR #5

Western Christian - Class 1A

2505

Rushing Yards

1
Trent Johnson, SR RB/LB, #44

Dike-New Hartford - Class 2A

2922
2
Peter Kilburg, SR RB/CB, #5

Bellevue - Class 1A

2141
3
Isaiah Vaughn, SR RB/LB, #2

Union Community - Class 2A

2077
4
Michael Santi, SR RB/S, #23

Madrid - Class 1A

2056
5
Maliki Wilson, SR RB/LB, #34

Xavier - Class 3A

2054

Receiving Yards

1
Oliver Martin, SR #8

Iowa City West - Class 4A

1272
2
Donovan Holterhaus, SR WR/S, #23

Pella - Class 3A

1221
3
Levi Jungling, SR RB/S, #23

Pella Christian - Class 1A

1177
4
Derek Schurke, SR RB/CB, #1

Ar-We-Va - Class 8-Player

1169
5
Ben Gesink, SR #15

Western Christian - Class 1A

1078

Total Tackles

1
Jack Rasmussen, JR RB/LB, #8

St. Edmond - Class A

125.0
2
Keegan Carpenter, JR #12

Harris-Lake Park - Class 8-Player

121.5
3
Clay Silver, SR #20

BCLUW - Class 1A

121.0
4
Brock Tvedte, SR RB/LB, #4

Spirit Lake - Class 3A

115.5
5
Seth Moore, SR #50

Ballard - Class 3A

115.0

Total Sacks

1
Austin Svoboda, JR #15

Don Bosco - Class 8-Player

16.0
2
Cole White, JR C/DT, #50

Clear Creek Amana - Class 3A

15.0
2
Calvin Bright, SR #64

Roland-Story - Class 2A

15.0
4
Nathan Graves, SR #23

Hudson - Class A

14.5
5
Juan Falcon, SR OG/DT, #65

West Bend-Mallard - Class 8-Player

13.0

Interceptions

1
Carter Jennings, SR #21

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

13
2
Parker Powers, SR #39

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

11
3
Shane Solberg, SR RB/CB, #36

Rock Valley - Class 2A

9
3
Carson Louscher, JR QB/DE, #11

South O'Brien - Class A

9
5
Dalian Melgoza, SR #15

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

8

Fumble Recoveries

1
Josh Drake, SR TE/DE, #50

East Mills - Class 8-Player

7
2
Reese Hageman, SR #9

Marshalltown - Class 4A

6
2
Kaleb Boleyn, SR C/LB, #52

Columbus Catholic - Class 2A

6
4
Chase Tennant, SR QB/S, #13

Central Lee - Class 2A

5
4
Dillion Rocha, JR #35

Stanton - Class 8-Player

5

Offensive Touchdowns

1
Derek Ehrhardt, SR #2

Central Elkader - Class 8-Player

53
2
Jake Danner, SR QB/LB, #16

Ar-We-Va - Class 8-Player

52
3
Brandon Bagby, SR #5

Don Bosco - Class 8-Player

51
4
Nick Finney, SR QB/S, #4

Pella - Class 3A

48
5
Tyson Kooima, SR #5

Western Christian - Class 1A

45

Offensive Yards

1
Nick Finney, SR QB/S, #4

Pella - Class 3A

4001
2
Derek Ehrhardt, SR #2

Central Elkader - Class 8-Player

3231
3
Jake Danner, SR QB/LB, #16

Ar-We-Va - Class 8-Player

3219
4
Tyson Kooima, SR #5

Western Christian - Class 1A

3155
5
Drew Adams, JR #9

Mount Vernon - Class 2A

3049

Defensive Touchdowns

1
Parker Powers, SR #39

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

7
2
Connor Westergaard, SR #2

Exira-EHK - Class 8-Player

4
3
Brady Bigley, SR RB/LB, #1

Regina Catholic - Class 1A

3
3
Carter Jennings, SR #21

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

3
3
Dalian Melgoza, SR #15

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

3

Passing Completions

1
Johnny Sullivan, SR #2

Clinton - Class 4A

185
2
Tyler DeBondt, JR #5

East Marshall - Class 2A

180
3
Will McElvain, JR #2

Des Moines Lincoln - Class 4A

175
4
Nate Lange, SO QB/CB, #11

Northeast - Class 2A

174
5
Evan Flitz, JR #10

Iowa City West - Class 4A

173

Passing Attempts

1
Byron Jarrett, JR #7

Des Moines Hoover - Class 4A

325
2
Nathan Herbers, SR QB, #4

Des Moines Christian - Class 1A

317
3
Tyler DeBondt, JR #5

East Marshall - Class 2A

301
4
Nate Lange, SO QB/CB, #11

Northeast - Class 2A

293
5
Johnny Sullivan, SR #2

Clinton - Class 4A

292

Passing Yards Per Completion

1
Luke Greiner, JR QB/S, #1

Sigourney - Class 1A

23.1
2
Reed Kruse, SR QB/LB, #26

Newell-Fonda - Class 8-Player

22.6
3
Hunter Arbogast, SO QB/CB, #12

Moravia - Class 8-Player

22.5
4
Mike Fehr, SR QB/S, #12

West Bend-Mallard - Class 8-Player

21.1
5
Chance Gibbons, JR QB, #12

Ankeny Centennial - Class 4A

20.8

Passing Quarterback Rating

1
Sheldon Speers, SR #21

PCM - Class 2A

187.2
2
Hunter Lott, JR QB/S, #10

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - Class A

170.0
3
David Kacmarynski, SR QB/LB, #2

Pella Christian - Class 1A

163.0
4
Mason Vanatta, SO #11

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

163.0
5
Nick Finney, SR QB/S, #4

Pella - Class 3A

156.3

Rushing Attempts

1
Trent Johnson, SR RB/LB, #44

Dike-New Hartford - Class 2A

339
2
Sam Nelson, SR RB/LB, #6

South O'Brien - Class A

336
3
Robert Frederiksen, SR RB/LB, #24

Webster City - Class 3A

329
4
Peter Kilburg, SR RB/CB, #5

Bellevue - Class 1A

291
4
Luke Lenoch, SR #32

West Branch - Class 1A

291

Rushing Yards Per Carry

1
Michael Santi, SR RB/S, #23

Madrid - Class 1A

13.7
2
Austin Svoboda, JR #15

Don Bosco - Class 8-Player

13.5
3
Austin Hellman, JR #18

Don Bosco - Class 8-Player

12.6
4
Jensen Gates, JR RB, #2

Ankeny Centennial - Class 4A

12.1
5
Avery Moore, SR RB/S, #15

Sigourney - Class 1A

11.2

Rushing Longest For TD

1
Tyler Paulson, SR QB/LB, #2

Tri-Center - Class 1A

99
2
Max Keleher, JR RB/LB, #24

Monticello - Class 2A

98
2
Jace Petersen, JR #3

Southwest Valley - Class A

98
4
Maliki Wilson, SR RB/LB, #34

Xavier - Class 3A

97
5
Nathan Haynes, JR RB/LB, #36

Missouri Valley - Class 1A

96

Receptions

1
Derek Schurke, SR RB/CB, #1

Ar-We-Va - Class 8-Player

86
2
Oliver Martin, SR #8

Iowa City West - Class 4A

85
3
Donovan Holterhaus, SR WR/S, #23

Pella - Class 3A

74
4
Riley Pfiffner, SR WR/S, #34

Benton - Class 3A

67
4
Philip Cain, JR #15

Sheldon - Class 2A

67

Receiving Yards Per Catch

1
Cale Snedden, JR #7

Mount Vernon - Class 2A

27.0
2
Zak Harbach, SR #3

Maquoketa Valley - Class 1A

26.1
3
Robby Sweers, SR WR/S, #2

Clayton Ridge - Class 1A

25.2
4
Gavin Thompson, SR WR/CB, #37

Keokuk - Class 3A

25.2
5
Parker Lange, SR WR/S, #3

Storm Lake - Class 3A

24.8

Reception Longest For TD

1
Dawson Stoll, SO WR/LB, #20

Northeast - Class 2A

99
2
Dalton Carlson, SR WR/LB, #84

Mediapolis - Class 2A

97
2
Brady Fritz, JR WR/CB, #8

South Tama - Class 3A

97
2
Tayshaun Cooper, SR WR/CB, #17

Waterloo West - Class 4A

97
5
Matt Holt, SR #9

Martensdale-St Marys - Class A

96

Tackles Solo

1
Brandyne Olin, SR #7

Clarke - Class 2A

100
2
Brock Tvedte, SR RB/LB, #4

Spirit Lake - Class 3A

94
3
Ryan Van Marel, JR #55

Sheldon - Class 2A

92
4
Colby Baugher, JR LB, #46

Ankeny - Class 4A

89
4
Joseph Tschantz, SR WR/CB, #25

Center Point-Urbana - Class 3A

89

Total Tackles For Loss

1
Drew Reinhart, SR #40

Central Elkader - Class 8-Player

38.0
2
Chaz Clark, JR OG/DE, #58

Pleasantville - Class 1A

29.5
3
Sam Phillips, SR #10

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

27.0
4
Manning Kuboushek, JR OG/DE, #76

South Winneshiek - Class 1A

26.5
5
Drew Wiley, SR #59

Vinton-Shellsburg - Class 3A

25.0

Interception Return Yards

1
Shane Solberg, SR RB/CB, #36

Rock Valley - Class 2A

264
2
Parker Powers, SR #39

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

242
3
Drake Johnson, SO #9

Stanton - Class 8-Player

209
4
Carter Jennings, SR #21

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

207
5
Sergio Rodriguez, JR RB/S, #20

Sidney - Class 8-Player

184

Interceptions Returned For TD

1
Parker Powers, SR #39

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

6
2
Brady Bigley, SR RB/LB, #1

Regina Catholic - Class 1A

3
2
Carter Jennings, SR #21

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

3
2
Dalian Melgoza, SR #15

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

3
2
Brendon Figueroa, SR #7

Lewis Central - Class 4A

3

Fumble Return Yards

1
Erik Knaack, SR WR/CB, #11

Gladbrook-Reinbeck - Class A

140
2
Domique Wright, JR #8

Des Moines Hoover - Class 4A

129
3
Drew Dostal, SR S/WR, #8

Cedar Rapids Washington - Class 4A

107
4
Eli Griffin, SR WR/CB, #82

Spirit Lake - Class 3A

96
5
Drew Schmit, SR #2

Jesup - Class 1A

95

Fumble Longest For TD

1
Eli Griffin, SR WR/CB, #82

Spirit Lake - Class 3A

96
2
Drew Schmit, SR #2

Jesup - Class 1A

95
3
Caleb Schlatter, SR #23

Roland-Story - Class 2A

87
4
Brady Gothier, SR WR/S, #15

MVAOCOU - Class A

85
5
Brandon Trees, JR #44

North Butler - Class A

80

Kickoffs

1
Logan Gray, JR OG/DE, #25

River Valley - Class 8-Player

366
2
Dalton Nicks, SO #22/21

Harris-Lake Park - Class 8-Player

98
3
Fisher Bisinger, JR #85

Midland - Class 8-Player

93
4
Tyler Elliott, SO #1

Mount Vernon - Class 2A

91
5
Isaac Munoz, JR K/CB, #29

Rock Valley - Class 2A

89

Kickoff Yards

1
Dakota Hora, SR K/P, #14

Union Community - Class 2A

4483
2
Dalton Nicks, SO #22/21

Harris-Lake Park - Class 8-Player

4399
3
Isaac Jorgensen, SO WR/LB, #5

Dike-New Hartford - Class 2A

4114
4
Drew Gordon, SR QB/LB, #14

Van Meter - Class 1A

4019
5
Kain Eagle, JR WR/CB, #19

Denver - Class 1A

3971

Kickoff Touchbacks

1
Cole Hahn, SR K, #95

Valley - Class 4A

59
2
Sergio Rodriguez, JR RB/S, #20

Sidney - Class 8-Player

50
3
Dalton Nicks, SO #22/21

Harris-Lake Park - Class 8-Player

47
4
Tristan Connell, SR K, #1

Clinton - Class 4A

46
5
Uvaldo Camarillo, JR #5

Postville - Class A

43

Punts

1
Ryan Wendel, SR RB/LB, #25

Mason City - Class 4A

55
2
Kane Brumbaugh, SR TE/K, #84

Ottumwa - Class 4A

52
2
Jacob Jensen, SR #10

North Cedar - Class 1A

52
4
German Alvaranga, JR K/P, #17

Perry - Class 3A

51
5
Dayton Brugman, SR TE/LB, #10

Clay Central-Everly - Class 8-Player

49

Punt Yards

1
Kane Brumbaugh, SR TE/K, #84

Ottumwa - Class 4A

1993
2
Jacob Jensen, SR #10

North Cedar - Class 1A

1889
3
Ryan Wendel, SR RB/LB, #25

Mason City - Class 4A

1818
4
Drew Dostal, SR S/WR, #8

Cedar Rapids Washington - Class 4A

1814
5
Brock Wolfe, JR #2

West Central Valley - Class 1A

1768

Punt Yards Per

1
Adam Moxley, SR #5

North Polk - Class 3A

54.0
2
Connor Alley, SO #40

Fremont-Mills - Class 8-Player

50.5
3
Janzen Simpson, SR LB, #99

Norwalk - Class 3A

50.0
3
Bryce Schulte, SR QB/LB, #18

Xavier - Class 3A

50.0
5
Quentin Thompson, SR #30

Lynnville-Sully - Class A

49.0

Kickoff Returns

1
Gratt Reed, JR WR/CB, #80

Atlantic - Class 3A

84
2
Trey Lasek, SO #3

Highland - Class 1A

67
3
Trinton Schmidt, JR TE/S, #56

West Bend-Mallard - Class 8-Player

57
4
Marcus Olson, SR RB/LB, #13

Cardinal - Class A

47
5
Christian Kyles, SR RB/DE, #1

Siouxland Christian - Class 8-Player

46

Kickoff Return Yards

1
Christian Kyles, SR RB/DE, #1

Siouxland Christian - Class 8-Player

1100
2
Nathan Bushbaum, JR WR/CB, #34

Osage - Class 2A

609
3
Tanner Gilbert, SR #16

Clarksville - Class 8-Player

607
4
KJ Franklin, SR WR/CB, #8

Burlington - Class 4A

572
5
Shane Weber, JR #11

North Cedar - Class 1A

548

Kickoff Yards Per Return

1
Bryce Halterman, SR #33

Panorama - Class 1A

89.0
2
Mason Morris, JR S, #22

Bettendorf - Class 4A

86.0
2
Koby Paulsen, SR WR/LB, #8

Carroll - Class 3A

86.0
4
Keontae Luckett, SO #23

New London - Class A

78.5
5
Drake Hotz, SR RB/CB, #12

Lone Tree - Class 8-Player

68.0

Kickoff Returns For TD

1