Football 2012-13
QuikStatsIowa

Touchdowns

1
Austin Halls, SR QB/CB, #21

Murray - Class 8-man - District 8-man-6

64
2
Jesse Ertz, SR QB/S, #16

Mediapolis - Class 2A - District 2A-5

61
3
Jake Hogan, JR #1

Don Bosco - Class 8-man - District 8-man-3

60
4
Brennan Riedemann, JR QB/S, #26

River Valley - Class 8-man - District 8-man-1

56
5
Tanner Utesch, SR #3

MMCRU - Class 8-man - District 8-man-1

55

Passing TDs

1
Jesse Ertz, SR QB/S, #16

Mediapolis - Class 2A - District 2A-5

45
2
Trenton Solsma, JR QB/LB, #3

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - District 3A-2

39
3
Reggie Schulte, SR QB, #11

Xavier - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Valley

37
4
Tanner Utesch, SR #3

MMCRU - Class 8-man - District 8-man-1

36
5
Blake Gimbel, SR QB, #14

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District 4A-3

35

Rushing TDs

1
Mitchell Lensch, SR RB/LB, #24

Glidden-Ralston - Class 8-man - District 8-man-7

42
2
Dalton Ciavarelli, SR #27

Clarksville - Class 8-man - District 8-man-3

40
3
Michael Lincoln, SR #82

West Central - Class 8-man - District 8-man-4

39
4
Clayton Plowman, JR #32

Adair-Casey - Class 8-man - District 8-man-6

38
4
Andrew Wellik, SR FB/LB, #24

Emmetsburg - Class 1A - District 1A-1

38

Receiving TDs

1
Jordan Wagenbach, SR WR/S, #15

Mediapolis - Class 2A - District 2A-5

19
2
Connor Niles, JR WR/S, #4

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - District 3A-2

18
2
Jared Spunaugle, SR #23

Southwest Valley - Class 8-man - District 8-man-8

18
4
Caylor Deeth, JR WR/P, #20

Coon Rapids-Bayard - Class 8-man - District 8-man-7

17
4
Eli Ihnen, SR TE/LB, #23

Harris-Lake Park - Class 8-man - District 8-man-1

17

All Purpose Yards

1
Duncan Ferch, JR RB/S, #32

West Marshall - Class 2A - District 2A-7

2969
2
Michael Lincoln, SR #82

West Central - Class 8-man - District 8-man-4

2897
3
Andrew Wellik, SR FB/LB, #24

Emmetsburg - Class 1A - District 1A-1

2834
4
Andrew Hoefling, SR #25

MMCRU - Class 8-man - District 8-man-1

2815
5
Tyler Odneal, SR RB/CB, #39

Wapsie Valley - Class A - District A-3

2807

Passing Yards

1
Blake Gimbel, SR QB, #14

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District 4A-3

3979
2
Trenton Solsma, JR QB/LB, #3

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - District 3A-2

3177
3
Eli Dunne, JR QB, #4

Grinnell - Class 3A - District 3A-4

3099
4
Jon Crowe, SR #6

Muscatine - Class 4A - District Mississippi Athletic

2849
5
Sam Straub, JR #4

Ames - Class 4A - District 4A-2

2632

Rushing Yards

1
Andrew Wellik, SR FB/LB, #24

Emmetsburg - Class 1A - District 1A-1

2734
2
Andrew McCune, SR RB/DE, #36

Woodward-Granger - Class A - District A-7

2350
3
Mitchell Lensch, SR RB/LB, #24

Glidden-Ralston - Class 8-man - District 8-man-7

2308
4
Duncan Ferch, JR RB/S, #32

West Marshall - Class 2A - District 2A-7

2264
5
Brady Frey, JR RB/LB, #39

Aplington-Parkersburg - Class 1A - District 1A-3

2224

Receiving Yards

1
Jordan Wagenbach, SR WR/S, #15

Mediapolis - Class 2A - District 2A-5

1296
2
Matthew Haack, SR WR/P, #21

Dowling Catholic - Class 4A - District 4A-3

1294
3
Jarred Edmonds, SR WR/S, #10

Prairie - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Valley

1267
4
Dom Thompson Williams, SR WR/S, #1

Sioux City East - Class 4A - District 4A-1

1234
5
De'Quan McDowell, SR WR, #22

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District 4A-3

1185

Total Tackles

1
Tanner Clayberg, SR LB/TE, #21

Ankeny - Class 4A - District 4A-2

147.0
2
Sam Back, SR RB/LB, #2

Riceville - Class 8-man - District 8-man-3

146.0
3
Logan Shedenhelm, JR WR/LB, #3

Riceville - Class 8-man - District 8-man-3

134.5
4
Caden Doll, JR #23

Lynnville-Sully - Class A - District A-6

128.5
4
Bryson Kinyon, SR RB/LB, #27

East Union - Class 8-man - District 8-man-6

128.5

Total Sacks

1
Jordan Wheatley, SR #25

Adair-Casey - Class 8-man - District 8-man-6

29.5
2
Dan Ertz, JR TE/DE, #55

Glidden-Ralston - Class 8-man - District 8-man-7

19.5
3
Brett Waechter, SO #71

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn - Class 1A - District 1A-1

15.5
4
Kalen Backes, SR RB/LB, #15

Clayton Ridge - Class 1A - District 1A-5

15.0
5
Connor Nosbisch, JR WR/LB, #7

Clear Lake - Class 3A - District 3A-3

14.0

Interceptions

1
Dylan Spieler, JR #6

MMCRU - Class 8-man - District 8-man-1

11
2
Jake Jackson, SR QB/S, #7

Emmetsburg - Class 1A - District 1A-1

10
3
Drew Peppers, SO QB/CB, #14

Exira-EHK - Class 8-man - District 8-man-7

9
3
Hunter Cushman, JR RB/CB, #23

Spencer - Class 3A - District 3A-2

9
3
Clayton Scott, JR TE/CB, #28

West Central Valley - Class 1A - District 1A-8

9

Fumble Recoveries

1
Alex Nunez, JR OG/DT, #56

Mount Pleasant - Class 3A - District 3A-7

11
2
Rigo Johnson, SR FB/LB, #36

Newell-Fonda - Class 8-man - District 8-man-2

8
3
Jason Grossman, JR OG/DE, #70

Glidden-Ralston - Class 8-man - District 8-man-7

7
3
Jack Janett, SR OG/DE, #60

Kee - Class 8-man - District 8-man-4

7
3
Bradley Nahkunst, JR OG/DE, #18

Nishnabotna - Class 8-man - District 8-man-8

7

Offensive Touchdowns

1
Austin Halls, SR QB/CB, #21

Murray - Class 8-man - District 8-man-6

62
2
Jake Hogan, JR #1

Don Bosco - Class 8-man - District 8-man-3

59
2
Jesse Ertz, SR QB/S, #16

Mediapolis - Class 2A - District 2A-5

59
4
Tanner Utesch, SR #3

MMCRU - Class 8-man - District 8-man-1

55
4
Brennan Riedemann, JR QB/S, #26

River Valley - Class 8-man - District 8-man-1

55

Offensive Yards

1
Blake Gimbel, SR QB, #14

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District 4A-3

4070
2
Brennan Riedemann, JR QB/S, #26

River Valley - Class 8-man - District 8-man-1

3871
3
Jake Hogan, JR #1

Don Bosco - Class 8-man - District 8-man-3

3727
4
Jesse Ertz, SR QB/S, #16

Mediapolis - Class 2A - District 2A-5

3676
5
Xavier James, SR QB/S, #1

Des Moines East - Class 4A - District 4A-4

3423

Defensive Touchdowns

1
Marshall Nieland, JR RB/LB, #10

Woodward-Granger - Class A - District A-7

4
2
Jeff Marshall, SR QB/LB, #13

Stanton - Class 8-man - District 8-man-8

3
2
Jake Mills, SR #6

Ames - Class 4A - District 4A-2

3
2
Alex Van Gerpen, SR RB/S, #18

Garner Hayfield Ventura - Class 2A - District 2A-2

3
2
Jack Kline, JR #4

BGM - Class A - District A-6

3

Passing Completions

1
Blake Gimbel, SR QB, #14

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District 4A-3

301
2
Sam Straub, JR #4

Ames - Class 4A - District 4A-2

206
2
Eli Dunne, JR QB, #4

Grinnell - Class 3A - District 3A-4

206
4
Trenton Solsma, JR QB/LB, #3

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - District 3A-2

202
5
Jon Crowe, SR #6

Muscatine - Class 4A - District Mississippi Athletic

196

Passing Attempts

1
Blake Gimbel, SR QB, #14

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District 4A-3

490
2
Sam Straub, JR #4

Ames - Class 4A - District 4A-2

369
3
Michael Kinning, SR QB/P, #1

Johnston - Class 4A - District 4A-2

366
4
Eli Dunne, JR QB, #4

Grinnell - Class 3A - District 3A-4

329
5
Taylor Delaughter, SR QB, #6

Sioux City East - Class 4A - District 4A-1

321

Passing Yards Per Completion

1
Ryan True, SO QB/CB, #03

Southeast Valley - Class A - District A-2

24.8
2
Ethan Mino, SO LB/QB, #9

Sibley-Ocheyedan - Class A - District A-1

24.2
3
Jackson Carr, SR QB/LB, #4

Lamoni - Class 8-man - District 8-man-6

22.8
4
Noah McKeever, SR #8

Sidney - Class 8-man - District 8-man-8

22.8
5
Hagan Ackley, JR QB/S, #15

Midland - Class 8-man - District 8-man-4

22.7

Passing Quarterback Rating

1
Garrett Bohach, JR QB/CB, #5

South Winneshiek - Class 1A - District 1A-4

173.4
2
Reggie Schulte, SR QB, #11

Xavier - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Valley

169.5
3
Noah McKeever, SR #8

Sidney - Class 8-man - District 8-man-8

166.4
4
Jesse Ertz, SR QB/S, #16

Mediapolis - Class 2A - District 2A-5

166.1
5
Jon Crowe, SR #6

Muscatine - Class 4A - District Mississippi Athletic

163.7

Rushing Attempts

1
Kyle Stepheson, SR RB/LB, #25

South Tama - Class 3A - District 3A-4

329
1
Chris Schleuger, SR #36

West Hancock - Class A - District A-2

329
3
Devin Tripp, SO #2

Sioux Central - Class 1A - District 1A-2

319
4
Brady Frey, JR RB/LB, #39

Aplington-Parkersburg - Class 1A - District 1A-3

296
5
Alex Mericle, SR RB/LB, #30

St. Edmond - Class 1A - District 1A-2

291

Rushing Yards Per Carry

1
Marcus Weymiller, JR RB/LB, #34

Waukon - Class 2A - District 2A-3

12.9
2
Jonathan Johnson, SR RB/CB, #27

Newell-Fonda - Class 8-man - District 8-man-2

12.4
3
Cole Lahndorf, SR RB/CB, #2

HLV - Class 8-man - District 8-man-5

11.4
4
Jesse Ertz, SR QB/S, #16

Mediapolis - Class 2A - District 2A-5

10.8
5
Andrew Rider, JR RB/LB, #28

Murray - Class 8-man - District 8-man-6

10.8

Rushing Longest For TD

1
Owen Gibbons, JR RB/S, #44

Madrid - Class A - District A-7

99
2
Brandt Van Roekel, SR QB/DE, #3

Rock Valley -

98
2
Carter Buswell, SR WR/LB, #23

Iowa Valley - Class A - District A-4

98
2
Jay Scheel, JR QB/S, #2

Union Community - Class 2A - District 2A-3

98
5
Bryson McCabe, SR RB/S, #23

Spirit Lake - Class 2A - District 2A-2

96

Receptions

1
De'Quan McDowell, SR WR, #22

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District 4A-3

80
2
Josh Pansegrau, SR WR/DE, #11

River Valley - Class 8-man - District 8-man-1

79
3
Michael Whitehead, SR WR/S, #11

Gehlen Catholic - Class 1A - District 1A-1

77
4
Phil Velez, SR WR, #13

Southeast Polk - Class 4A - District 4A-4

69
4
Matthew Haack, SR WR/P, #21

Dowling Catholic - Class 4A - District 4A-3

69

Receiving Yards Per Catch

1
Brooks Montange, SR WR/LB, #11

Woodbury Central - Class A - District A-1

25.4
2
Tyger Bottenfield, SR #1

Van Meter - Class 1A - District 1A-7

24.9
3
Dylan Diveney, JR WR/CB, #18

Clarke - Class 2A - District 2A-6

23.9
4
Tate Christensen, JR TE/RB, #88

Southeast Polk - Class 4A - District 4A-4

23.9
5
Alex Corkery, SR WR/CB, #18

Valley Community, Elgin - Class 8-man - District 8-man-4

23.7

Reception Longest For TD

1
Jake Mize, SR WR/CB, #23

Woodbury Central - Class A - District A-1

99
2
Matt Streb, SR WR/CB, #20

Regina Catholic - Class 1A - District 1A-6

98
2
Elliott Moses, SR WR/CB, #9

Starmont - Class A - District A-3

98
4
Mike Donovan, SR RB/S, #24

Regina Catholic - Class 1A - District 1A-6

97
4
Trev Hadachek, SR WR/S, #5

Union Community - Class 2A - District 2A-3

97

Tackles Solo

1
Tanner Clayberg, SR LB/TE, #21

Ankeny - Class 4A - District 4A-2

147
2
Sam Back, SR RB/LB, #2

Riceville - Class 8-man - District 8-man-3

140
3
Logan Shedenhelm, JR WR/LB, #3

Riceville - Class 8-man - District 8-man-3

130
4
Drew Carlson, SR RB/LB, #19

Ankeny - Class 4A - District 4A-2

118
5
Craig Fox, SO QB/LB, #17

West Monona - Class A - District A-8

108

Total Tackles For Loss

1
Jordan Wheatley, SR #25

Adair-Casey - Class 8-man - District 8-man-6

60.0
2
Logan Clarahan, JR RB/LB, #46

Xavier - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Valley

52.0
3
Craig Murtha, SR RB/LB, #45

Xavier - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Valley

51.0
4
Zach Skibinski, SR DE/OG, #70

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - District 3A-2

36.5
5
Luke Sargent, SR DT, #62

Southeast Polk - Class 4A - District 4A-4

34.0

Interception Return Yards

1
Jake Mills, SR #6

Ames - Class 4A - District 4A-2

260
2
Chase Zaruba, JR RB/LB, #9

Easton Valley - Class 8-man - District 8-man-4

238
3
Michael Lincoln, SR #82

West Central - Class 8-man - District 8-man-4

212
4
Lucas Nolan, SR WR/CB, #23

Winterset - Class 3A - District 3A-8

186
5
Jarred Edmonds, SR WR/S, #10

Prairie - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Valley

184

Interceptions Returned For TD

1
Marshall Nieland, JR RB/LB, #10

Woodward-Granger - Class A - District A-7

4
2
Jake Mills, SR #6

Ames - Class 4A - District 4A-2

3
2
Jack Kline, JR #4

BGM - Class A - District A-6

3
2
Alex Drees, JR #9

Kuemper Catholic - Class 2A - District 2A-8

3
2
Jesse Vizzini, JR CB/WR, #6

Prairie - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Valley

3

Fumble Return Yards

1
Joaquin Miranda, JR WR/DE, #81

Woodward Academy - Class A - District A-7

156
2
Austin Anderson, SR #4

Fort Dodge - Class 4A - District 4A-2

116
3
Alex Van Gerpen, SR RB/S, #18

Garner Hayfield Ventura - Class 2A - District 2A-2

94
4
Charlie Verduzco, JR QB/S, #13

Columbus Catholic - Class 2A - District 2A-3

86
4
Miles Sullivan, JR WR/CB, #86

Xavier - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Valley

86

Fumble Longest For TD

1
Austin Anderson, SR #4

Fort Dodge - Class 4A - District 4A-2

100
2
Joaquin Miranda, JR WR/DE, #81

Woodward Academy - Class A - District A-7

98
3
Alex Van Gerpen, SR RB/S, #18

Garner Hayfield Ventura - Class 2A - District 2A-2

94
4
Charlie Verduzco, JR QB/S, #13

Columbus Catholic - Class 2A - District 2A-3

86
5
Duncan Ferch, JR RB/S, #32

West Marshall - Class 2A - District 2A-7

83

Kickoffs

1
Sam Drysdale, SO K, #17

Prairie - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Valley

6273
2
Colton Moore, SR OT/DT, #76

North Mahaska - Class A - District A-6

155
3
Dylan Spieler, JR #6

MMCRU - Class 8-man - District 8-man-1

115
4
Sam Rockhold, JR TE/DE, #33

Murray - Class 8-man - District 8-man-6

113
5
Zach Kliefoth, SO OT/DT, #53

Exira-EHK - Class 8-man - District 8-man-7

112

Kickoff Yards

1
Tyler Stolen, SR K/P, #11

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - District 3A-2

5766
2
Josh Lee, SR K/TE, #81

Decorah - Class 3A - District 3A-5

5490
3
Sam Rockhold, JR TE/DE, #33

Murray - Class 8-man - District 8-man-6

5042
4
Emmitt Wheatley, SO #5

Adair-Casey - Class 8-man - District 8-man-6

4943
5
Dylan Spieler, JR #6

MMCRU - Class 8-man - District 8-man-1

4892

Kickoff Touchbacks