Football 2009-10
QuikStatsIowa

Touchdowns

1
Michael Schwenk, JR #3

Coon Rapids-Bayard - Class 8-man - District 7

66
1
Tim Olejniczak, JR #7

Ankeny Christian - Class 8-man - District 6

66
3
Tyler Tonderum, SR #25

North Union - Class 8-man - District 2

62
4
Austin Hancock, JR #7

Lenox - Class 8-man - District 6

48
5
Seth Enke, SR #4

AHSTW - Class A - District 8

47

Passing TDs

1
Michael Schwenk, JR #3

Coon Rapids-Bayard - Class 8-man - District 7

53
2
Tim Olejniczak, JR #7

Ankeny Christian - Class 8-man - District 6

38
3
Chanse Creekmur, SR #18

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District Central Iowa Metro - Iowa

35
4
Robert Bingham, JR #13

Melcher-Dallas - Class 8-man - District 5

31
5
Carson smith, SR #7

Elk Horn-Kimballton/Exira - Class 8-man - District 7

30

Rushing TDs

1
Tyler Tonderum, SR #25

North Union - Class 8-man - District 2

56
2
James Morris, SR #28

Solon - Class 2A - District 5

40
3
Tanner Susin, SR #45

Centerville - Class 3A - District 6

37
4
Tanner Mork, SR #2

North Fayette Valley - Class 2A - District 4

33
4
Seth Mc Gowen, SR #33

Northeast Hamilton - Class 8-man - District 3

33

Receiving TDs

1
Tyler Boeke, SR #80

Coon Rapids-Bayard - Class 8-man - District 7

24
2
Jarred Carlson, SR #88

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District Central Iowa Metro - Iowa

22
3
Jason Cameron, SR #81

Ankeny Christian - Class 8-man - District 6

20
4
Clint Wetterling, SR #12

Melcher-Dallas - Class 8-man - District 5

19
5
Ted Hergert, SR #3

Clear Creek Amana - Class 3A - District 5

18

All Purpose Yards

1
Alex Whigham, SR #5

Stanton - Class 8-man - District 8

3232
2
Cole Kelly, SR #20

West Branch - Class 1A - District 5

2974
2
Tyler Tonderum, SR #25

North Union - Class 8-man - District 2

2974
4
Louie Wickett, SR #24

Madrid - Class A - District 7

2688
5
Jordan Andera, SR #5

South Winneshiek - Class 1A - District 3

2580

Passing Yards

1
Chanse Creekmur, SR #18

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District Central Iowa Metro - Iowa

3589
2
Michael Schwenk, JR #3

Coon Rapids-Bayard - Class 8-man - District 7

2940
3
Gavin Glenn, SO #15

ADM - Class 3A - District 8

2900
4
Ben Moes, SR #15

Sioux City East - Class 4A - District Missouri River

2629
5
Josh Vander Maten, SR #19

Boyden-Hull/Rock Valley - Class 2A - District 1

2492

Rushing Yards

1
Tyler Tonderum, SR #25

North Union - Class 8-man - District 2

2314
2
James Morris, SR #28

Solon - Class 2A - District 5

2248
3
Andre Dawson, SR #4

Cedar Rapids Washington - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Valley

2212
4
Louie Wickett, SR #24

Madrid - Class A - District 7

2187
5
Tanner Susin, SR #45

Centerville - Class 3A - District 6

2157

Receiving Yards

1
Ted Hergert, SR #3

Clear Creek Amana - Class 3A - District 5

1591
2
Jarred Carlson, SR #88

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District Central Iowa Metro - Iowa

1540
3
Tyler Boeke, SR #80

Coon Rapids-Bayard - Class 8-man - District 7

1208
4
Colin O'Connor, SR #29

Xavier - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

1092
5
Nick Thimesch, SR #20

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District Central Iowa Metro - Iowa

1080

Total Tackles

1
Darrien Curry, SR #64

Waterloo East - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Valley

304.5
2
Andy Harmsen, SR #44

Ankeny Christian - Class 8-man - District 6

141.5
3
Matthew Schleisman, SR #28

South Central Calhoun - Class A - District 2

140.0
4
Johnny Hines, SR #67

Cedar Falls, Northern Univ - Class A - District 3

138.0
4
Seth Vande Voort, SR #40

Des Moines Christian - Class 1A - District 6

138.0

Interceptions

1
J.T. Lee, SR #25

Osage - Class 2A - District 3

11
2
Ike Schmidt, SR #26

Tri-County - Class 8-man - District 5

10
2
Austin Ryan, JR #19

Aplington-Parkersburg - Class 1A - District 3

10
4
Michael Wetrich, SR #16

Ottumwa - Class 4A - District Central Iowa Metro - Metro

9
4
Steve O'Neill, JR #4

St. Albert - Class 1A - District 8

9

Fumble Recoveries

1
Jacob Luzum, SR #62

Turkey Valley - Class 1A - District 3

6
1
Kody Waddell, JR #35

Tripoli - Class A - District 3

6
1
Derick Minch, SR #10

Muscatine - Class 4A - District Mississippi Athletic

6
1
Dustin Bunn, SR #30

West Central - Class 8-man - District 4

6
1
Ryan Schneider, SR #48

Highland - Class A - District 5

6

Offensive Touchdowns

1
Michael Schwenk, JR #3

Coon Rapids-Bayard - Class 8-man - District 7

66
2
Tim Olejniczak, JR #7

Ankeny Christian - Class 8-man - District 6

64
3
Tyler Tonderum, SR #25

North Union - Class 8-man - District 2

60
4
Seth Enke, SR #4

AHSTW - Class A - District 8

47
5
Robert Bingham, JR #13

Melcher-Dallas - Class 8-man - District 5

46

Offensive Yards

1
Chanse Creekmur, SR #18

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District Central Iowa Metro - Iowa

4064
2
Tim Olejniczak, JR #7

Ankeny Christian - Class 8-man - District 6

3750
3
Michael Schwenk, JR #3

Coon Rapids-Bayard - Class 8-man - District 7

3577
4
Chad Owens, SR #7

Waukee - Class 4A - District Central Iowa Metro - Iowa

3352
5
Seth Enke, SR #4

AHSTW - Class A - District 8

3242

Defensive Touchdowns

1
Dustin Nielsen, JR #22

West Harrison - Class A - District 8

27
2
Sam Arnold, SR #44

Northwood-Kensett - Class A - District 3

13
3
Josh Christensen, SR #10

East Union - Class 8-man - District 6

10
4
Jacob Edleman, SR #3

North Cedar - Class 2A - District 5

4
5
Harrison Webb, SR #7

Clear Lake - Class 3A - District 2

3

Passing Completions

1
Chanse Creekmur, SR #18

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District Central Iowa Metro - Iowa

256
2
Gavin Glenn, SO #15

ADM - Class 3A - District 8

225
3
Michael Schwenk, JR #3

Coon Rapids-Bayard - Class 8-man - District 7

224
4
Ben Moes, SR #15

Sioux City East - Class 4A - District Missouri River

210
5
Cole Hart, JR #6

Burlington - Class 4A - District Mississippi Athletic

189

Passing Attempts

1
Chanse Creekmur, SR #18

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District Central Iowa Metro - Iowa

424
2
Gavin Glenn, SO #15

ADM - Class 3A - District 8

391
3
Michael Schwenk, JR #3

Coon Rapids-Bayard - Class 8-man - District 7

363
4
Wes Safford, SR #14

Grandview Park Baptist - Class 8-man - District 6

328
5
Mitch Hewitt, SR #1

Anamosa - Class 3A - District 4

326

Passing Yards Per Completion

1
spencer clausen, JR #10

North Union - Class 8-man - District 2

26.9
2
Reid Nuss, JR #7

North Fayette Valley - Class 2A - District 4

23.6
3
Seth Enke, SR #4

AHSTW - Class A - District 8

22.7
4
Taylor Wheatley, JR #3

Adair-Casey - Class 8-man - District 7

21.1
5
Marcus Mechaelsen, SO #5

Northeast Hamilton - Class 8-man - District 3

20.4

Passing Quarterback Rating

1
spencer clausen, JR #10

North Union - Class 8-man - District 2

212.1
2
Cole Hart, JR #6

Burlington - Class 4A - District Mississippi Athletic

199.8
3
Kendall Hazel, SO #12

Sergeant Bluff-Luton - Class 3A - District 1

175.6
4
Matt Pitts, SR #14

Cherokee Washington - Class 2A - District 2

164.2
5
Seth Enke, SR #4

AHSTW - Class A - District 8

162.6

Rushing Attempts

1
Ben Buffington, JR #24

Newman Catholic - Class A - District 3

376
2
Austin Ayers, SR #31

Adair-Casey - Class 8-man - District 7

368
3
Jon Elmore, SR #2

Southeast Valley - Class 1A - District 7

343
4
Andre Dawson, SR #4

Cedar Rapids Washington - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Valley

301
5
Cole Jackson, SR #20

Gilbert - Class 2A - District 3

291

Rushing Yards Per Carry

1
Louie Wickett, SR #24

Madrid - Class A - District 7

12.5
2
James Morris, SR #28

Solon - Class 2A - District 5

11.8
3
randy wooster, SR #2

Eagle Grove - Class 2A - District 2

11.0
4
Tom Nesvik, SR #8

North Fayette Valley - Class 2A - District 4

11.0
5
Gunner Gilland, SR #24

AHSTW - Class A - District 8

10.4

Receptions

1
Jarred Carlson, SR #88

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District Central Iowa Metro - Iowa

85
2
Blake Skartvedt, SR #3

Johnston - Class 4A - District Central Iowa Metro - Central

84
3
Ted Hergert, SR #3

Clear Creek Amana - Class 3A - District 5

83
4
Josh Rohret, JR #12

Clear Creek Amana - Class 3A - District 5

78
5
Nick Thimesch, SR #20

Marshalltown - Class 4A - District Central Iowa Metro - Iowa

77

Receiving Yards Per Catch

1
Jonathan Lopez, SR #2

West Liberty - Class 2A - District 5

24.4
2
Mason Nielsen, SR #16

Central City - Class 8-man - District 4

24.3
3
John Chelf, SR #13

Iowa City High - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

24.0
4
Gunner Gilland, SR #24

AHSTW - Class A - District 8

23.8
5
Gavin Walhovd, SR #5

Adair-Casey - Class 8-man - District 7

23.6

Tackles Solo

1
Darrien Curry, SR #64

Waterloo East - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Valley

256
2
Andrew Putz, SR #42

Ankeny - Class 4A - District Central Iowa Metro - Central

111
2
Jason Frain, SR #45

Riverside - Class 1A - District 8

111
4
Matthew Schleisman, SR #28

South Central Calhoun - Class A - District 2

110
5
Luke Geneser, SR #24

Woodward-Granger - Class 1A - District 7

109

Total Tackles For Loss

1
Darrien Curry, SR #64

Waterloo East - Class 4A - District Mississippi Valley-Valley

90.0
2
Dillan Hamilton, SR #28

Walnut - Class 8-man - District 7

51.0
3
Matt Schmelzer, JR #52

South Winneshiek - Class 1A - District 3

36.0
4
George Wakeman, SR #60

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - District 1

34.0
5
Ryan Fahn, SR #6

Harlan Community - Class 3A - District 8

32.0

Interception Return Yards

1
Jacob Edleman, SR #3

North Cedar - Class 2A - District 5

308
2
James Weida, SR #32

North Tama - Class A - District 6

218
3
Jake Allen, JR #21

Treynor - Class A - District 8

188
4
Cody Williams, JR #5

Kuemper Catholic - Class 2A - District 8

182
5
Jordan Dykstra, JR #10

Sheldon - Class 2A - District 1

172

Interceptions Returned For TD

1
Dustin Nielsen, JR #22

West Harrison - Class A - District 8

27
2
Sam Arnold, SR #44

Northwood-Kensett - Class A - District 3

13
3
Josh Christensen, SR #10

East Union - Class 8-man - District 6

10
4
Jacob Edleman, SR #3

North Cedar - Class 2A - District 5

4
5
Harrison Webb, SR #7

Clear Lake - Class 3A - District 2

3

Fumble Return Yards

1
Micheal Aldeman, JR #19

Mid-Prairie - Class 2A - District 6

110
2
Luke Wagner, JR #35

Osage - Class 2A - District 3

108
3
MITCHELL MICHAELIS, SR #11

Pleasant Valley - Class 4A - District Mississippi Athletic

100
4
CHRIS REED, SO #20

GMG - Class A - District 6

99
5
Kory Wiele, SO #18

West Liberty - Class 2A - District 5

95

Kickoffs

1
Justin Betts, SR #68

Osage - Class 2A - District 3

208
2
Ethan Eisenbacher, SR #19

North Union - Class 8-man - District 2

127
3
Connor Lange, SR #11

Lenox - Class 8-man - District 6

115
4
Gabe Meis, JR #18

St. Albert - Class 1A - District 8

101
5
Trent Wendt, JR #15

Harlan Community - Class 3A - District 8

96

Kickoff Touchbacks

1
Brandon VanEngen, SR #21

Western Christian - Class 2A - District 1

826
2
BJ Kardell, JR #17

Spencer - Class 3A - District 1

481
3
Taylor Jennings, JR #16

Ballard - Class 3A - District 7

444
4
Wally Perez, SR #45

Sioux City West - Class 4A - District Missouri River

405
5
Wes White, JR #7

Saydel - Class 3A - District 7

388

Punts

1
Kevin Irr, SR #6

Creston - Class 3A - District 8

58
2
Blaine Forsythe, SR #4

Pella - Class 3A - District 6

55
3
joe lampe, SR #8

Clarke - Class 3A - District 8

54
4
John Hoefling, JR #89

MMCRU - Class A - District 1

53
4
Cody Wright, SR #63

Grandview Park Baptist - Class 8-man - District 6

53

Punt Yards

1
Blaine Forsythe, SR #4

Pella - Class 3A - District 6

2181
2
Davis Bloemendaal, SR #7

MOC-Floyd Valley - Class 3A - District 1

1924
3
Kyle Eden, JR #52

Woden-Crystal Lake-Titonka - Class 8-man - District 3

1855
4