Baseball 2011-12
QuikStatsIowa

Batting Average

1
Austin Halls, JRSS/P, #21

Murray - Class 1A - Bluegrass

.603
2
Cale Henke, SRP/U, #33

Hudson - Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

.593
3
Michael Coates, FR#7

Sidney - Class 1A - Corner

.587
4
Sam Powers, JRSS/P, #15

Woodbine - Class 1A - Western Valley-South

.561
5
David Flattery, JR3B/P, #15

St. Edmond - Class 2A - North Central

.554

Home Runs

1
Austin Stephens, SR#13

Valley - Class 4A - CIML-Iowa

14
2
Matt Johnson, JR3B/P, #6

Ankeny - Class 4A - CIML-Central

13
2
Austin Vaske, SR2B/P, #44

Bishop Garrigan - Class 1A - North Central

13
4
Gunnar Blum, SR#3

Atlantic - Class 3A - Hawkeye Ten

11
4
Jake Thuman, JR#4

Central DeWitt - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

11

RBI

1
Nate Steger, SR#1

Beckman Catholic - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

69
2
Beau Pick, SR#24

Remsen St. Mary's - Class 1A - War Eagle

68
3
JD Nielsen, SR1B/P, #22

Martensdale-St Marys - Class 1A - Pride of Iowa

63
3
Taylor Pluim, JR#5

Sioux City East - Class 4A - Missouri River

63
5
Jake Stenberg, SRC/P, #5

Benton - Class 3A - WaMaC-West

62

Stolen Bases

1
Colton Hageman, JRSS/P, #22

South Winneshiek - Class 2A - Upper Iowa

58
2
Nate Beck, JR#4

BGM - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

57
2
Connor Hainer, JRC/P, #2

Colfax-Mingo - Class 2A - Heart of Iowa

57
4
Tate Rohde, SR#14

Kingsley-Pierson - Class 1A - Western Valley-North

53
5
Spencer Gritsch, SR#3

BGM - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

46

Earned Run Average

1
Skyler Hostetler, SO#16

Westwood - Class 1A - Western Valley-North

0.00
1
Sam Anderson, SR#25

Westwood - Class 1A - Western Valley-North

0.00
3
Eli Dunne, SO#8

Grinnell - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

0.21
4
Zach Cross, SRCF/P, #29

Nevada - Class 3A - Heart of Iowa

0.23
5
Jake Cassady, SRP/RF, #24

Dowling Catholic - Class 4A - CIML-Central

0.27

Wins

1
Marshall Morgan, SR#18

Lisbon - Class 1A - Big East

16
2
Josh Martsching, SRP/U, #12

Davis County - Class 2A - South Central

13
2
Calvin Mathews, SRP/U, #8

Davis County - Class 2A - South Central

13
2
Matt Heiderscheit, SR#6

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

13
5
Dynas Doud, SRP/SS, #2

Dallas Center-Grimes - Class 3A - Raccoon River

12

Saves

1
Ryan Duncan, SR#5

Iowa City High - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

10
2
Alec Forbes, JRSS/P, #19

Glenwood - Class 3A - Hawkeye Ten

8
2
Trey Lapke, JR#4

Sioux City East - Class 4A - Missouri River

8
4
Brody Beck, SO#10

Grinnell - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

7
5
Nate Steger, SR#1

Beckman Catholic - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

6

Strikeouts

1
Gage Carpenter, JRSS/P, #9

Wapello - Class 2A - SEISC-North

190
2
Calvin Mathews, SRP/U, #8

Davis County - Class 2A - South Central

187
3
Marcus Mechaelsen, SR#11

Northeast Hamilton - Class 1A - Iowa Star

149
4
Zach Bergman, JR#8

Clarksville - Class 1A - Iowa Star

147
5
Marshall Morgan, SR#18

Lisbon - Class 1A - Big East

141

Opponent Batting Average

1
Mitch Kruse, JR#7

Beckman Catholic - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

.000
1
Levi Lawrence, JR#16

Beckman Catholic - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

.000
1
Nate Steger, SR#1

Beckman Catholic - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

.000
1
Rob Hermsen, SR#5

Beckman Catholic - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

.000
1
Adam Noethe, JR#8

Beckman Catholic - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

.000

Fielding Percentage

1
Drew Doornenbal, SOC/P, #15

Ankeny - Class 4A - CIML-Central

1.000
1
Kyle Gallagher, JR#8

Ar-We-Va - Class 1A - Western Valley-South

1.000
1
Dustin Miller, JRRF/P, #10

Bishop Garrigan - Class 1A - North Central

1.000
1
Conner Niles, SOSS/CF, #1

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

1.000
1
Tony Myers, SRCF/P, #3

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

1.000

Thrown Out Stealing

1
Colten Jordan, SRC/P, #4

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Valley

30
2
Ryan Langan, SRC/P, #13

Madrid - Class 1A - West Central

28
3
Brandon Lincoln, JRC/RF, #12

Wapello - Class 2A - SEISC-North

26
4
Tyson Lamb, SR#47

Pekin - Class 1A - SEISC-North

25
5
Casey Dorhout, SOC/P, #9

Hartley-Melvin-Sanborn - Class 1A - War Eagle

24

Runs

1
Zach Keith, SRSS/C, #1

Bishop Garrigan - Class 1A - North Central

73
2
Jason Feddersen, SR#2

Easton Valley - Class 1A - Big East

67
3
Mitch Moser, JRU/P, #9

Benton - Class 3A - WaMaC-West

66
4
Dom Thompson-Williams, JR#21

Sioux City East - Class 4A - Missouri River

64
5
Robbie Anstoetter, SR#23

Beckman Catholic - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

62

Hits

1
Dom Thompson-Williams, JR#21

Sioux City East - Class 4A - Missouri River

86
2
Mitch Moser, JRU/P, #9

Benton - Class 3A - WaMaC-West

79
3
Paul Jacobson, SRRF/P, #23

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

73
4
Austin Vaske, SR2B/P, #44

Bishop Garrigan - Class 1A - North Central

71
5
Jacob Davidson, SRU, #24

Davis County - Class 2A - South Central

70

Singles

1
Dom Thompson-Williams, JR#21

Sioux City East - Class 4A - Missouri River

59
2
Jacob Davidson, SRU, #24

Davis County - Class 2A - South Central

55
3
Darrin Charlier, SR#4

Vinton-Shellsburg - Class 3A - WaMaC-West

53
4
Dakota Wolken, SRP/U, #11

East Marshall - Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-West

52
4
Luke VanderMaten, SRP/SS, #21

Fort Dodge - Class 4A - CIML-Iowa

52

Doubles

1
Nate Steger, SR#1

Beckman Catholic - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

26
2
Ryan Lehmann, SRRF/CF, #14

Western Dubuque - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

25
2
Dom Thompson-Williams, JR#21

Sioux City East - Class 4A - Missouri River

25
4
Ozzie Adams, SR#1

Clear Lake - Class 3A - North Central

24
5
Kyle Coghlan, SR#5

Indianola - Class 4A - CIML-Central

22

Triples

1
Ian Ross, JR#21

Beckman Catholic - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

13
2
Bryce Rose, SRLF/CF, #15

Keokuk - Class 3A - Southeast

11
3
Joe Nowasell, JR#17

Grinnell - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

9
3
Nick Braun, SO#15

Remsen-Union - Class 1A - War Eagle

9
5
Sam Rasmussen, SR#20

Independence - Class 3A - WaMaC-West

8

Total Bases

1
Austin Vaske, SR2B/P, #44

Bishop Garrigan - Class 1A - North Central

129.0
2
Ryan Lehmann, SRRF/CF, #14

Western Dubuque - Class 3A - WaMaC-East

120.0
3
Nate Steger, SR#1

Beckman Catholic - Class 2A - WaMaC-East

119.0
3
Mitch Moser, JRU/P, #9

Benton - Class 3A - WaMaC-West

119.0
3
Paul Jacobson, SRRF/P, #23

Bishop Heelan - Class 3A - Missouri River

119.0

On Base Percentage

1
Austin Halls, JRSS/P, #21

Murray - Class 1A - Bluegrass

.702
2
Cale Henke, SRP/U, #33

Hudson - Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

.700
3
Brady Klein, SR2B/P, #7

Burlington Notre Dame - Class 1A - SEISC-South

.658
4
Tyler Swenson, JR#1

Montezuma - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

.647
5
Karter Schult, SRP/CF, #25

Tripoli - Class 1A - Iowa Star

.646

Slugging Percentage

1
Cale Henke, SRP/U, #33

Hudson - Class 2A - North Iowa Cedar-East

1.247
2
Karter Schult, SRP/CF, #25

Tripoli - Class 1A - Iowa Star

0.958
3
Michael Callahan, SO#21

South O'Brien - Class 1A - War Eagle

0.955
4
Corey Harrell, SO#8

Twin Cedars - Class 1A - Bluegrass

0.954
5
James Perez, SRLF/3B, #3

Hampton-Dumont-CAL - Class 2A - North Central

0.949

Walks

1
Devon Jacobus, SR#16

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Mississippi

43
2
Tanner Buenting, JRSS, #4

Ankeny - Class 4A - CIML-Central

40
3
Jason Velvick, SRCF, #4

Prairie - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Valley

39
4
Austin Anthofer, SRLF, #3

Coon Rapids-Bayard - Class 1A - West Central

37
4
Avery Umphreys, JRLF/P, #9

Treynor - Class 1A - Western Iowa

37

Hit By Pitches

1
Nick Smith, SR#2

Indianola - Class 4A - CIML-Central

23
2
Matt Schiltz, SR#15

Sioux Central - Class 2A - Twin Lakes

19
3
Toran Shahidi, SO#1

Ames - Class 4A - CIML-Iowa

16
3
Mitchell Klocke, SO2B/DH, #20

Coon Rapids-Bayard - Class 1A - West Central

16
3
Calvin Mathews, SRP/U, #8

Davis County - Class 2A - South Central

16

Sacrifice Bunts

1
Jonny Frese, JRU/P, #24

Benton - Class 3A - WaMaC-West

17
2
Tyler Cherry, JR2B/U, #6

North Linn - Class 1A - Tri-Rivers

16
2
Simpson Jake, JR2B, #1

Norwalk - Class 3A - Little Hawkeye

16
4
Brandon Frick, SR#4

Sheldon - Class 2A - Siouxland

15
5
Christian Knox, SRCF/2B, #11

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Class 4A - Mississippi Valley-Valley

13

Strikeouts

1
Cole Reeg, JR#22

Bellevue - Class 2A - Big East

0
1
Brady Anderson, SR1B/P, #14

Humboldt - Class 3A - North Central

0
1
Heying Brady, SO#18

Spalding Catholic - Class 1A - War Eagle

0
1
Stoll Tommy, JR#9

Spalding Catholic - Class 1A - War Eagle

0
1
Schmit Austin, SR#11

Spalding Catholic - Class 1A - War Eagle

0

Pitching Appearances

1
Landon Ashbacher, SRP, #2

Decorah - Class 3A - Northeast Iowa

26
2
Cale Van Wyk, JR#11

Lynnville-Sully - Class 1A - South Iowa Cedar

21
2
Blake Judkins, JR#22

Marshalltown - Class 4A - CIML-Iowa

21
4
Marshall Morgan, SR#18

Lisbon - Class 1A - Big East

20
5
Kyle Kane, SOC/P, #4

Decorah - Class 3A - Northeast Iowa

19

Pitching Starts

1
Marshall Morgan, SR#18

Lisbon - Class 1A - Big East

17
2
Matt Heiderscheit, SR#6

Kee - Class 1A - Upper Iowa

15
2
Marcus Mechaelsen, SR#11

Northeast Hamilton - Class 1A - Iowa Star

15
4
Calvin Mathews, SRP/U, #8

Davis County - Class 2A - South Central

14
4
Tanner Peterson, JR1B/P, #24

MVAOCOU - Class 2A - Western Valley-North

14