Softball 2017-18
QuikStatsIowa

Batting Average

1
Shelby Hulsebus, SR CF, #2

Benton - WaMaC-West

.643
2
Alexis Houge, 08 SS, #2

Collins-Maxwell - Iowa Star

.600
2
Kylan Straight, SR SS, #16

Logan-Magnolia - Western Iowa

.600
4
Alex Honnold, SO #22

Valley - CIML-Central

.590
5
Abby Nolte, JR #17

Des Moines Hoover - CIML-Metro

.583

Home Runs

1
Tarah Wehde, SO #5

Camanche - River Valley - North

17
1
Kendra Cooper, SR #10

Kee - Upper Iowa

17
3
Denali Loecker, SO #5

Ogden - West Central

16
4
Kennedy Thomas, SR #25

Ankeny - CIML-Central

15
4
Ashley Tennant, SR #15

ADM - Raccoon River

15

RBI

1
Kennedy Thomas, SR #25

Ankeny - CIML-Central

68
2
Grace Martensen, JR SS/P, #7

Benton - WaMaC-West

66
3
Ellie Spelhaug, SR P, #10

Pleasant Valley - Mississippi Athletic

62
4
Chloe Wells, FR 3B/P, #10

Wilton - River Valley - South

61
5
Sarah Heilesen, JR P, #14

Denison-Schleswig - Hawkeye Ten

59

Stolen Bases

1
Lily Liekweg, JR 3B, #3

Janesville - Iowa Star

73
2
Heather Boeckenstedt, JR #5

Beckman Catholic - WaMaC-East

62
2
Kaitlyn Sommerfelt, FR #22

North Linn - Tri-Rivers

62
4
Olivia Larsen, JR CF/P, #15

Newell-Fonda - Twin Lakes

56
5
Delaney Schnathorst, SO #17

Carlisle - Raccoon River

55

Earned Run Average

1
Abby Flanagan, SO #18

North Linn - Tri-Rivers

0.40
2
Mikayla Houge, SO P, #5

Collins-Maxwell - Iowa Star

0.42
3
Hannah Pals, SR #44

North Polk - Heart of Iowa

0.49
4
Kaylin Kinney, SO P/1B, #44

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.50
5
Hannah Kelley, SR #27

Assumption - Mississippi Athletic

0.55

Wins

1
Abbie Hlas, SO #23

ADM - Raccoon River

35
2
Kayla Sproul, JR #25

Columbus Catholic - North Iowa Cedar-East

32
3
Ellie Jacobson, SO #14

Humboldt - North Central

30
4
Sarah Heilesen, JR P, #14

Denison-Schleswig - Hawkeye Ten

29
4
Kaitlyn Van Der Zwaag, SR #25

Boyden-Hull - Siouxland

29

Saves

1
Megan Mitchell, JR #10

East Union - Pride of Iowa

22
2
Briley Berning, SO P, #21

Linn-Mar - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

8
3
Jaden Harris, SO P/LF, #17

Akron-Westfield - War Eagle

5
3
Megan Meinen, 08 P/1B, #1

Akron-Westfield - War Eagle

5
3
Hannah VanderHeiden, 08 #23

Central DeWitt - WaMaC-East

5

Strikeouts

1
Taryan Barrick, JR P, #10

AGWSR - North Iowa Cedar-West

392
2
Abby Kraemer, JR #23

Alta-Aurelia - Twin Lakes

363
3
Abbie Hlas, SO #23

ADM - Raccoon River

347
4
Sydney Sickles, SR P, #12

Indianola - Little Hawkeye

332
5
Mikayla Houge, SO P, #5

Collins-Maxwell - Iowa Star

316

Opponent Batting Average

1
Nevaeh Moon, FR #28

Des Moines East - CIML-Metro

.000
2
Abby Flanagan, SO #18

North Linn - Tri-Rivers

.090
3
Kendra Cooper, SR #10

Kee - Upper Iowa

.094
4
Mikayla Houge, SO P, #5

Collins-Maxwell - Iowa Star

.108
5
Teagan Slaughter, FR #10

Cherokee Washington - Lakes

.109

Fielding Percentage

1
Brianna Bentler, JR #28

Iowa City High - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

1.000
1
Olivia Davenport, 08 C/LF, #16

Iowa City Liberty -

1.000
1
Maeve Dunne, JR #10

Regina Catholic - River Valley - South

1.000
1
Erica Johnson, SO #1

Marshalltown - CIML-Iowa

1.000
1
Regan Mazour, SR #3

Marshalltown - CIML-Iowa

1.000

Thrown Out Stealing

1
Morgan Galbraith, SO #2

Hudson - North Iowa Cedar-East

26
2
Bradi Harvey, SR #14

Kingsley-Pierson - Western Valley

21
3
Kacey Kruthoff, FR #5

St. Edmond - North Central

19
4
Jocelyn Cabalka, SR C, #3

East Buchanan - Tri-Rivers

18
5
Maizee Lindsey, SO #24

Central Decatur - Pride of Iowa

16

Runs

1
Hannah Bridgewater, SO #5

North Linn - Tri-Rivers

77
2
Taylor Hogan, JR #1

Columbus Catholic - North Iowa Cedar-East

74
3
Shelby Hulsebus, SR CF, #2

Benton - WaMaC-West

70
4
Skyler Shellmyer, SR #8

Urbandale - CIML-Iowa

65
5
Peyton Daugherty, SR #3

Ankeny - CIML-Central

63

Hits

1
Shelby Hulsebus, SR CF, #2

Benton - WaMaC-West

92
2
Lindsey Culver, JR 2B, #20

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

77
3
Peyton Daugherty, SR #3

Ankeny - CIML-Central

74
4
Taylor Ryan, JR #6

Solon - WaMaC-East

73
5
Daphne Alstott, JR 3B/SS, #6

Fort Dodge - CIML-Iowa

72

Singles

1
Shelby Hulsebus, SR CF, #2

Benton - WaMaC-West

91
2
Lisabeth Fiser, SO #9

Charles City - Northeast Iowa

68
3
Taylor Ryan, JR #6

Solon - WaMaC-East

66
4
Peyton Daugherty, SR #3

Ankeny - CIML-Central

65
5
Marrah Burrack, SR CF, #2

North Fayette Valley - Upper Iowa

64

Doubles

1
Alana Cooksley, SR 1B, #6

Dubuque Hempstead - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

27
2
Abbie Hlas, SO #23

ADM - Raccoon River

26
3
Madi Parson, JR #2

Camanche - River Valley - North

23
4
Chloe Wells, FR 3B/P, #10

Wilton - River Valley - South

22
5
Alyvia Dubois, JR #7

Carlisle - Raccoon River

21

Triples

1
Meagan Blomgren, JR #3

Van Meter - West Central

13
2
Lily Castle, SO #2

Newman Catholic - Top of Iowa

12
3
Jasmine Rumley, SO #12

Ankeny - CIML-Central

10
3
Remington Comried, JR #16

Alburnett - Tri-Rivers

10
3
Emily Wood, FR CF, #9

Pleasant Valley - Mississippi Athletic

10

Total Bases

1
Grace Martensen, JR SS/P, #7

Benton - WaMaC-West

135.0
1
Lindsey Culver, JR 2B, #20

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

135.0
3
Jasmine Rumley, SO #12

Ankeny - CIML-Central

128.0
4
Ellie Spelhaug, SR P, #10

Pleasant Valley - Mississippi Athletic

123.0
5
Kennedy Thomas, SR #25

Ankeny - CIML-Central

121.0

On Base Percentage

1
Kaylin Kinney, SO P/1B, #44

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

.702
2
Alex Honnold, SO #22

Valley - CIML-Central

.673
3
Kate Claypool, SR #2

Des Moines Roosevelt - CIML-Metro

.669
4
Shelby Hulsebus, SR CF, #2

Benton - WaMaC-West

.664
5
Meagan Blomgren, JR #3

Van Meter - West Central

.652

Slugging Percentage

1
Lily Peterson, SR #16

Alta-Aurelia - Twin Lakes

1.328
2
Denali Loecker, SO #5

Ogden - West Central

1.244
3
Abby Nolte, JR #17

Des Moines Hoover - CIML-Metro

1.181
4
Kaylin Kinney, SO P/1B, #44

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

1.138
5
Kaitlyn Van Der Zwaag, SR #25

Boyden-Hull - Siouxland

1.060

On-base Plus Slugging

1
Sydney Fellows, SO #4

Iowa City High - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.000
1
Jayden Young, JR #12

Iowa City High - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.000
1
Alexa Fredericks, JR #11

Iowa City High - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.000
1
Brianna Bentler, JR #28

Iowa City High - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.000
1
Ella Cook, FR #22

Iowa City High - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

0.000

Walks

1
Kaylin Kinney, SO P/1B, #44

Cedar Rapids Kennedy - Mississippi Valley - Valley Division

43
2
Kelsey Kannenberg, SR #21

Spirit Lake - Lakes

33
3
Karli Olsen, SO #5

Spirit Lake - Lakes

32
4
Kaitlyn Van Der Zwaag, SR #25

Boyden-Hull - Siouxland

31
4
Alyx Witt, SR #18

Norwalk - Little Hawkeye

31

Hit By Pitches

1
Carrie O'Connor, SR C, #6

Dike-New Hartford - North Iowa Cedar-East

15
2
Madison Schumacher, FR #23

Harlan Community - Hawkeye Ten

13
3
Jocelyn Cabalka, SR C, #3

East Buchanan - Tri-Rivers

12
3
Hannah Bridgewater, SO #5

North Linn - Tri-Rivers

12
3
Brooklynn Page, FR #8

Southeast Warren - Pride of Iowa

12

Sacrifice Bunts

1
Ali Gerbracht, SO C, #2

AGWSR - North Iowa Cedar-West

17
2
Aubrey Davis, JR 2B, #5

Fort Dodge - CIML-Iowa

16
2
Allison Beatty, 08 #3

Earlham - West Central

16
4
Megan Gee, SR #4

East Buchanan - Tri-Rivers

14
4
Abby Davis, JR #16

Independence - WaMaC-West

14

Sacrifice Flys

1
Kayla Sproul, JR #25

Columbus Catholic - North Iowa Cedar-East

9
1
Hannah Kelley, SR #27

Assumption - Mississippi Athletic

9
3
Abby Flanagan, SO #18

North Linn - Tri-Rivers

8
4
Ally Anderson, SR P, #17

Atlantic - Hawkeye Ten

7
4
Sydney Purdy, SR 1B, #4

Don Bosco - Iowa Star

7

Strikeouts

1
Holly Jessen, SO #3

Baxter - Iowa Star

0
1
Chloe Woldruff, FR 3B/C, #8

Lisbon - Tri-Rivers

0
1
Taylor DeJong, SO 1B/DH, #13

West Lyon - Siouxland

0
1 0
5
Abbie Schany, FR #11

Emmetsburg - Twin Lakes

1

Pitching Appearances

1
Kayla Sproul, JR #25

Columbus Catholic - North Iowa Cedar-East

37
1
Katie Smith, SR P/2B, #3

Linn-Mar - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

37
3
Erica Oler, SR P, #22

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

36
4
Katie Bracken, JR #24

Regina Catholic - River Valley - South

35
4
Lani Gannon, SO P/SS, #8

Dallas Center-Grimes - Little Hawkeye

35

Pitching Starts

1
Kayla Sproul, JR #25

Columbus Catholic - North Iowa Cedar-East

35
2
Sarah Heilesen, JR P, #14

Denison-Schleswig - Hawkeye Ten

33
2
Ellie Jacobson, SO #14

Humboldt - North Central

33
2
Molly Hoekstra, SO #3

Carlisle - Raccoon River

33
2
Hannah Ausenhus, JR #24

Central Springs - Top of Iowa

33

Innings Pitched

1
Abbie Hlas, SO #23

ADM - Raccoon River

285.2
2
Erica Oler, SR P, #22

Cedar Rapids Jefferson - Mississippi Valley - Mississippi Division

231.2
3
Kayla Sproul, JR #25

Columbus Catholic - North Iowa Cedar-East

220.2
4
Macey Kleitsch, SO #5

West Delaware - WaMaC-East

214.0
5
Laken Lienhard, SO P, #3

Crestwood - Northeast Iowa

211.0

Opponent At Bats

1
Abbie Hlas, SO #23

ADM - Raccoon River

1188
2
Zoey Welter, JR P, #7

Red Oak - Hawkeye Ten

913
3
Kayla Sproul, JR #25

Columbus Catholic - North Iowa Cedar-East

908
4
Kenna Ford, FR #3

Riverside - Western Iowa

885
5
Dru Jorgensen, JR P/SS, #1

Oelwein - Northeast Iowa

881

Hits Allowed

1
Teagan Slaughter, FR #10

Cherokee Washington - Lakes

21
2
Paisley Gardner, SR #34

Regina Catholic - River Valley - South

28
3
Mackenna Jones, FR #17

Albia - South Central

33
4
Hannah Pals, SR #44

North Polk - Heart of Iowa

34
5
Emily Klostermann, JR #18

West Delaware - WaMaC-East

37

Runs Allowed

1
Hannah Pals, SR #44

North Polk - Heart of Iowa

9
2