Date | Opponent(s) | Result | Caption | Location | Transportation | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
8/22/23 | 5:30 PM |
Spartan Volleyball Quad |
Grundy Center High School Main Gym | |||
8/22/23 | vs AGWSR | W 2-0 (21-10, 21-8) | Grundy Center High School Main Gym | |||
8/22/23 | vs Hudson | W 2-0 (21-14, 21-17) | Grundy Center High School Main Gym | |||
8/22/23 | vs Waverly-Shell Rock | W 2-0 (21-7, 21-11) | Grundy Center High School Main Gym | |||
8/26/23 | 9:00 AM |
West Marshall Volleyball Tournament |
West Marshall High School | |||
8/26/23 | vs Columbus Catholic | W 2-0 (21-10, 21-12) | West Marshall High School Gym | |||
8/26/23 | @ West Marshall | W 2-0 (21-3, 21-8) | West Marshall High School Gym | |||
8/26/23 | @ Van Meter | W 2-0 (21-9, 21-17) | West Marshall High School Gym | |||
8/26/23 | vs BCLUW | W 2-0 (21-11, 21-11) |
West Marshall tournament |
West Marshall High School | ||
8/26/23 | vs Van Meter | W 2-0 (21-9, 21-11) | West Marshall High School | |||
8/29/23 | vs South Hardin | W 3-0 (25-12, 25-15, 25-16) | Grundy Center High School Main Gym | |||
9/2/23 | 9:00 AM |
North Tama Varsity Volleyball Tournament |
North Tama High School Main Gym | |||
9/2/23 | vs Dunkerton | W 2-0 (21-16, 21-18) | North Tama High School Main Gym | |||
9/2/23 | @ North Tama | W 2-0 (21-9, 21-11) |
North Tama Tournament |
North Tama High School Main Gym | ||
9/2/23 | vs HLV | W 2-0 (21-5, 21-10) | North Tama High School Main Gym | |||
9/2/23 | vs Independence | W 2-1 (23-25, 25-14, 15-6) | North Tama High School Main Gym | |||
9/2/23 | vs Union Community | W 2-0 (25-12, 25-20) | North Tama High School Main Gym | |||
9/5/23 | @ AGWSR | W 3-0 (25-11, 25-16, 25-9) | AGWSR High School AGWSR HS Gym | |||
9/9/23 | vs Denver | L 1-2 (14-21, 21-18, 18-20) |
A-P Tournament - Pool B |
Aplington-Parkersburg High School | ||
9/9/23 | vs Ankeny Christian | W 2-0 (24-22, 21-18) |
A-P Tournament - Pool B |
Aplington-Parkersburg High School | ||
9/9/23 | vs AGWSR | W 2-0 (21-6, 21-11) |
A-P Tournament - Pool B |
Aplington-Parkersburg High School | ||
9/9/23 | vs Ankeny Christian | W 2-1 (25-16, 22-25, 17-15) | Aplington-Parkersburg High School | |||
9/9/23 | vs Denver | W 2-0 (25-21, 25-23) | Aplington-Parkersburg High School | |||
9/12/23 | @ Dike-New Hartford | L 0-2 (17-25, 13-25) |
Triangular |
Sumner-Fredericksburg HS | ||
9/12/23 | 5:00 PM |
Triangular: SF, D-NH, GC |
Sumner-Fredericksburg HS | |||
9/12/23 | @ Sumner-Fredericksburg | W 2-1 (18-25, 25-20, 17-15) | Sumner-Fredericksburg HS | |||
9/16/23 | 9:00 AM |
Janesville Varsity Volleyball Tournament |
Janesville High School | |||
9/16/23 | @ Janesville | W 2-0 (21-12, 21-12) |
East Court |
Janesville High School High School Gym | ||
9/16/23 | @ Union Community | W 2-0 (21-12, 21-13) |
West Court |
Janesville High School High School Gym | ||
9/16/23 | vs Mason City | W 2-0 (21-10, 21-5) | Janesville High School | |||
9/16/23 | vs Dunkerton | W 2-0 (21-12, 21-11) |
East Court |
Janesville High School High School Gym | ||
9/16/23 | vs Iowa Falls-Alden | W 2-0 (21-5, 21-10) |
East Court |
Janesville High School High School Gym | ||
9/19/23 | vs Gladbrook-Reinbeck | W 3-0 (25-15, 25-15, 25-8) | Grundy Center High School Main Gym | |||
9/23/23 | 9:00 AM |
Tiger Invitational |
Fit Courts | |||
9/23/23 | vs Prairie | W 2-0 (21-8, 21-16) |
Court 3 |
Fit Courts | ||
9/23/23 | vs West Delaware | L 1-2 (18-21, 22-20, 13-15) |
Court 3 |
Fit Courts | ||
9/23/23 | @ Waterloo West | W 2-0 (21-18, 21-15) |
Court 3 |
Fit Courts | ||
9/23/23 | vs Dowling Catholic | L 0-2 (17-21, 17-21) |
Championship Bracket - Quarterfinals |
Fit Courts | ||
9/25/23 | @ East Marshall | W 3-0 (25-9, 25-7, 25-6) |
Senior Night |
East Marshall High School Athletic Complex | ||
10/3/23 | vs Wapsie Valley | W 2-0 (25-20, 25-19) |
NICL Conference Tournament - Quarterfinal |
Grundy Center High School Main Gym | ||
10/5/23 | vs Dike-New Hartford | L 0-2 (21-25, 16-25) |
NICL Conference Tournament - Semifinal |
Grundy Center High School Main Gym | ||
10/5/23 | vs Aplington-Parkersburg | W 2-0 (25-16, 25-10) |
NICL Conference Tournament - 3rd Place |
Grundy Center High School Main Gym | ||
10/7/23 | 8:30 AM |
Westside VB Invite |
Jefferson High School Main Gym | |||
10/7/23 | vs West Delaware | W 2-0 (21-19, 21-11) | Jefferson High School West Gym | |||
10/7/23 | vs Cedar Rapids Washington | W 2-0 (21-14, 21-8) | Jefferson High School West Gym | |||
10/7/23 | vs Ankeny Centennial | L 1-2 (17-21, 21-12, 8-15) | Jefferson High School West Gym | |||
10/7/23 | vs Dike-New Hartford | L 0-2 (17-25, 19-25) |
Gold Bracket: A1 vs B2 |
Jefferson High School Main Gym | ||
10/10/23 | vs Denver | W 3-0 (25-22, 25-22, 25-20) | Grundy Center High School Main Gym | |||
10/18/23 | vs Grand View Christian | W 3-0 (25-11, 25-11, 25-10) |
Class 2A Region 8 Quarterfinal |
Grundy Center High School Main Gym | ||
10/23/23 | vs Hudson | W 3-0 (25-23, 27-25, 25-16) |
Class 2A Region 8 Semifinal |
Grundy Center High School Main Gym | ||
10/25/23 | vs West Burlington | W 3-0 (25-19, 25-19, 25-15) |
Class 2A Region 8 Championship |
Williamsburg High School | ||
10/31/23 | vs Kuemper Catholic | W 3-1 (25-19, 20-25, 25-19, 25-22) |
State - Class 2A Quarterfinal |
Xtream Arena - Court 2 | ||
11/1/23 | vs Hinton | L 0-3 (16-25, 21-25, 18-25) |
State - Class 2A Semifinal |
Xtream Arena - Court 2 |